Author Topic: Is This Doable?  (Read 7250 times)

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Is This Doable?
« on: December 29, 2017, 07:56:14 AM »
Let me preface by saying I am merely a hack and not even a good one... when it comes to programming.  Knowing that...

I am looking to be able to display a snap for a specific length of time... lets say 3 seconds... then either replace that snap with the movie file for that game OR simply start playing the movie over the top of the snap (hiding the snap) until either a game is selected or a control movement is made at which time the movie would stop playing and either the snap would be replaced OR (in the case of the movie playing over the snap) the movie would simply stop & disappear there by leaving the snap on screen...

The overall effect would be simply the snap showing for 3 seconds ... then the movie start playing.

Yes,  I can get the snap to appear.  Yes,  I can get the movie file to appear.   No,  I can't figure out how to get the snap ONLY to appear for a set time frame then have the movie to appear.

I am trying to mimic behavior that I used in an old MAMEWAH theme I made years ago and apply it to a modified version of the SDARCADE VERTICAL theme.

Any/all help is much appreciated!

EDIT: Oh,  by the way... the more I think about it,  the more I am convinced that the better way to do this (if it's possible) would be to overlay the video after running a timer on it... then removing it when a movement/button is sensed.  The way the layout works is that multiple snaps are on screen... and I can already replace all 3 snaps on screen (albeit immediately) with movies... but that's not what I need... I need just the MIDDLE "selected" snap to switch to the movie 3 seconds in...


« Last Edit: December 29, 2017, 08:02:42 AM by FrizzleFried »
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2017, 08:24:16 AM »
Do you have a snapshot of your current progress for visual purposes? Or some code?

Are you using conveyor? Shuffle?

I’d create another object on time and set it on a timer like suggested.

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2017, 09:38:34 AM »
Here is a link to the layout...

https://mega.nz/#!TZ5hWSZD!Mjmn3MNibpNXPzi8JjtsuAB_LZz9HPm40q1KQKiwqvE

It uses carrier BTW...

Thanks!
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2017, 08:28:57 PM »
looking good...i love the new box.nut  colors are great!

here is what it looks like with a video fade animation..
is this kind of what your looking for?

 it just sucks that the "wait" function don't work for animation module!  yet....

peace....

youtube  = https://youtu.be/rECqUKbtE74
help a friend....

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2017, 11:24:14 PM »
Hmmm... I was hoping that the snap would remain the only thing showing for x seconds ... then the video would pop in... any way to have that fade start out VERY SLOW for like 3 seconds ... maybe taking the fade from 0% to like 5% in that 3 seconds...then snap it from 5% to 100% fade in like 1 second?

Definitely a step in the right direction however...

:)

EDIT: Thinking on it... as I am not familiar with the fade's functionality,  I have to ask... is it possible to show the snap 3 seconds... then fade to black for a half second...wait a quarter second then "unfade" (it's early here!) to the video over a quarter second?   Or something to that effect (I'm trying to be as (likely unnecessarily) precise as I can...
« Last Edit: December 30, 2017, 08:22:04 AM by FrizzleFried »
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2018, 10:56:37 AM »
Another idea...

Can you set it up so that the outside windows are snaps and only the middle immediately jumps to video (and if no video available,  jumps to a snap)?

What is the performance hit moving from game to game if this is possible?

I ask because the performance on the Pi3 with videos enabled (where vids are shown in all 3 windows) isn't up to snuff.

I'd love to play with whatever code you may have come up with.  :)

Thanks!

Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2018, 08:28:03 PM »
Another idea...

Can you set it up so that the outside windows are snaps and only the middle immediately jumps to video (and if no video available,  jumps to a snap)?

What is the performance hit moving from game to game if this is possible?

I ask because the performance on the Pi3 with videos enabled (where vids are shown in all 3 windows) isn't up to snuff.

I'd love to play with whatever code you may have come up with.  :)

Thanks!

I am not familiar with the carrier module at all, and have not checked out the code as it’s compressed and I’m on an iPhone right now. However, just an idea, maybe try this? Keep carrier module using snaps. Create a video object with same size and positioning as your selected snap final position. Change opacity to zero. Use transitions to start a tick timer. Start to change opacity for fade effect after set time. Transition will reset to zero opacity again and start it all over. Don’t forget about managing audio too.

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2018, 06:17:36 AM »
Exactly!

;)

Too bad I have absolutely no idea how to do that.

:D

Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2018, 02:05:55 PM »
yaa me too.....dont know how....

if you have any free time..bust out some quick code! for
us ...

after seeing some of the stuff you have done...this looks very small... :)
help a friend....

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2018, 02:10:10 PM »
yaa me too.....dont know how....

if you have any free time..bust out some quick code! for
us ...

after seeing some of the stuff you have done...this looks very small... :)

To be crystal clear... I only tweaked this layout from the original.  I did nothing special.   The original layout was done by someone else then tweaked by the guy who does the ARpiCADE... then I tweaked that a bit.  I am but a hack of a hack... at best.

Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2018, 03:11:40 PM »
I just remembered that I have this video on youtube of my MAMEWAH front end...

You can see the behavior I am attempting to mimic a few times throughout...

This layout was done back in 2009... it's been a while!

https://youtu.be/K1WgseWhXD8

You can see the same behavior on the Layout I did for Mamewah for my horizontal MAME cabinet as well...

https://youtu.be/sEVr4PSWC2k


Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2018, 05:36:42 PM »
I’ll look at it soon.  8)

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Is This Doable?
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2018, 06:34:48 AM »
...still no love.  I've tried a few things and the best I can accomplish is a blank square in the middle of the screen...somehow.   It sure sucks having a "vision" in the head that I can't actually code to work....

>sigh<

Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)