Author Topic: dreamcast nulldc  (Read 3691 times)

jedione

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
dreamcast nulldc
« on: December 01, 2015, 07:23:38 AM »
any one know how to get AM to start cdi's  all it does is open null but not loading disk

mabey under comand line arg?   -config ImageReader:defaultImage=

any one done this! thanks

working on a dreamcast theme....yay
help a friend....

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 785
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2015, 08:53:44 AM »
I don't know anything about nulldc.

But yes you would have to use a command line argument...if you can "craft it" in the command line and run it..you should be able to get am to work with it.

Please post an example of a working command line argument (and I mean the FULL line) and I'll see if I can piece it together for you to make it work. I had to work with daphne to make it work right too.
People want life easy..then complain about it

jedione

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2015, 07:00:48 PM »
THANKS HERE IS A BATCH THAT WILL START A CDI IMAGE IN NULLDC,  AS LONG AS THEIR IN THE SAME FOLDER FROM ANYWHERE
---------------------------------
@echo off
cd %~dp0
nullDC_Win32_Release-NoTrace.exe ^
-config nullDC:Emulator.Autostart=1 ^
-config ImageReader:LoadDefaultImage=1 ^
-config ImageReader:DefaultImage="Cannon.Spike-RDC.cdi"
---------------------------------

Maybe this will help you?
If i fine out how i will post it....thanks for your help.

right now im using  Launchbox on my 83 centipede cab and it is great....
but i love how you can mess with the grafix w/ AM  just like i did alot w/ maximus arcade.   soom i will be updating
the cab but i need to get all the emu working especially this one


help a friend....

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2015, 01:35:53 AM »
@jedione
>config your emulator-system like this in AM:
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\dreamcast\nullDC_Win32_Release-NoTrace.exe
args                 -config nullDC:Emulator.Autostart=1 -config ImageReader:LoadDefaultImage=1 -config ImageReader:DefaultImage="[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\dreamcast\roms
romext               .cdi

>Your batch-file:
Of course you have to enter the path to your games too
from : -config ImageReader:DefaultImage="Cannon.Spike-RDC.cdi"
to : -config ImageReader:DefaultImage="C:\myDreamcastGamesFolder\Whatever\Cannon.Spike-RDC.cdi"

>Offtopic in batch programming:
Instead of writing one command line in batch, you can enter a kind of line break with ^-character (so it's better arranged and easier to read).
both works of course:

ping 127.0.0.1 -t

ping ^
127.0.0.1 ^
-t

%~dp0 tells the path, that you've started the batch/.bat-file
« Last Edit: December 02, 2015, 01:45:44 AM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

jedione

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2015, 06:48:45 AM »
it works..it works..thank you very much this is great  :)
help a friend....

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 785
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2015, 11:03:27 AM »
and there you go. knew someone would figure it out. Great work hermine.potter! :)
People want life easy..then complain about it

jedione

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: dreamcast nulldc
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2015, 07:37:35 PM »
well all was good but,,,    now with the new 6.2 Nulldc now will not display it is broken
its like they have gone backwards?   went  back to 6.0 and it works fine  whats the deal?
any one know a bought this...thanks 

just found the work around here  http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=469.0     thanks
« Last Edit: December 18, 2015, 08:05:34 AM by jedione »
help a friend....