Author Topic: Anyone have Dice working in AM?  (Read 1001 times)

monkeybomb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Anyone have Dice working in AM?
« on: March 16, 2016, 05:21:27 PM »
I'm trying to get this to go, but I have limited knowledge on how most of this works and it's not on the list of emulators.

To run a game from command line, all I do is go to the directory and type dice followed by the name of the game.  If you aren't familiar with dice, it's emulating circuits and I don't think it uses roms the way most emulators do.  Half the games don't even have roms, so I can't make the gamelist from the roms folder.

Does anyone already have this running?  Any ideas?

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have Dice working in AM?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2016, 11:06:16 PM »
Search
create batch-files or set link-files with game as parameter
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

monkeybomb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have Dice working in AM?
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2016, 01:00:57 PM »
Works great.  Thank you!

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 785
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone have Dice working in AM?
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2016, 09:45:25 AM »
I just created ".nul" files and load them. And then I have DICE games in my arcade list so i don't have to cycle.
People want life easy..then complain about it