Author Topic: Daphne question  (Read 1096 times)

clockman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Daphne question
« on: April 19, 2016, 12:47:53 AM »
So I want only arcade cabinet style games that were in the arcade. So I have mame, neogeo, and so on. They launch with no signs of Windows in the back ground. But with Daphne loader it flashes the back ground. Is there a way to launch a CMD line version of Daphne and if so is there a tutorial how to do this?

omegaman

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne question
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2016, 07:30:40 AM »
Moving this post to emulators. See Daphne thread here.

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=323.msg2297#msg2297

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 760
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne question
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2016, 10:51:08 AM »
Well you don't load the daphne loader to start dahpne from attract mode. The Daphne loader is a front end for daphne. The dahpne loader calls the actual executable to load the game. If you are using Attract Mode theh you are essentially replacing daphne loader with it. There should be a daphne configuration file with Attract Mode already set up...try that and tell me if it works ok for you.

The write up I did is confusing I know. However I really could not think of a better way to do it. let me know if you need help.
People want life easy..then complain about it