Author Topic: Noob: How do I enable Arcade folder in AM?  (Read 127 times)

gordonj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Noob: How do I enable Arcade folder in AM?
« on: September 18, 2017, 03:03:27 AM »
I can see the Arcade folder in ES but when I go to AM there is no Arcade folder.

I can see the three MAME folders but an Arcade folder just feels cleaner.

Do I have to manually add this to the emulators and display sections or something like that?

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: Noob: How do I enable Arcade folder in AM?
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2017, 02:08:30 PM »
I think you question is kinda confusing. Are you wanting the display to say arcade instead of mame when you are selecting a game?

gordonj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Noob: How do I enable Arcade folder in AM?
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2017, 03:23:45 PM »
I can see now how I could rename.

What I liked in ES was how you could place your MAME and even Neo Geo in Arcade.

Maybe I was misusing it but had wondered if I could do the same in AM.  I couldn't work out how to set it up.

As it is, I have stuck with MAME and may rename once I near the end of my set up.

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 740
    • View Profile
Re: Noob: How do I enable Arcade folder in AM?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2017, 11:40:43 AM »
You can do that in attractmode as well. You can dump all your roms into the arcade folder and then change the default emulator for each one.

Or you can take your lists and combine them into one list.