Author Topic: fe.plugin_command_bg issue? [RESOLVED]  (Read 6526 times)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
fe.plugin_command_bg issue? [RESOLVED]
« on: April 01, 2016, 09:25:50 AM »
I add the following near the top of my layout and it never executes test.exe. The file is in the same location as layout.nut. Am I doing something wrong?

Code: [Select]
fe.plugin_command_bg( "test.exe", "" );

bionictoothpick

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • He who laughs lasts.
    • View Profile
Re: fe.plugin_command_bg issue?
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2016, 05:52:22 PM »
This might help:

 system("command.exe");


bionictoothpick

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • He who laughs lasts.
    • View Profile
Re: fe.plugin_command_bg issue?
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2016, 08:31:33 PM »
Well, thanks for trying. I've only used it to run a command that is in the system path...maybe if the executable is in the path you launched attractmode from it would work....

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: fe.plugin_command_bg issue?
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2016, 02:40:44 PM »
Resolved.

Code: [Select]
fe.plugin_command_bg( fe.script_dir + "test.exe", "" );