Author Topic: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.  (Read 857 times)

Rymarllon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« on: August 31, 2017, 08:29:11 AM »
Is there any feature in AM to add fade screen without rocketlauncher?

bundangdon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2017, 08:26:33 PM »
Most likely not, and I have never seen such a feature in other frontends either, thus making rocketlauncher your best (and only?) solution for now :)

keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 05:10:03 PM by keilmillerjr »


keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2017, 05:34:00 AM »
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/66863-fade-any-window-in-on-open-and-fade-out-on-close/

We could definitely team up on something like this. You use github? Or send me what you have. Shouldn't be hard.

Edit: I actually have a similar plugin I never released. I could use it as a base and just add a layer with fade animation.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2017, 05:37:32 AM by keilmillerjr »

keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
« Last Edit: September 02, 2017, 09:58:13 PM by keilmillerjr »

bundangdon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2017, 07:00:55 AM »
Nicely done! Even if you already use rocketlauncher with fade, this plugin-fade makes it look even smoother :)

keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #7 on: September 03, 2017, 08:27:42 AM »
Nicely done! Even if you already use rocketlauncher with fade, this plugin-fade makes it look even smoother :)

Thank you! I just made a commit to adjust ToGame and FromGame fades separately. This is very useful if you have a sound play when you select a game and need the ToGame fade to run longer matching the sound duration.

qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #8 on: September 03, 2017, 01:24:56 PM »
Nicely done! Even if you already use rocketlauncher with fade, this plugin-fade makes it look even smoother :)

Thank you! I just made a commit to adjust ToGame and FromGame fades separately. This is very useful if you have a sound play when you select a game and need the ToGame fade to run longer matching the sound duration.

Im working on this.

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1866.0

keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 466
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #9 on: September 03, 2017, 03:08:31 PM »
Nicely done! Even if you already use rocketlauncher with fade, this plugin-fade makes it look even smoother :)

Thank you! I just made a commit to adjust ToGame and FromGame fades separately. This is very useful if you have a sound play when you select a game and need the ToGame fade to run longer matching the sound duration.

Im working on this.

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1866.0

I would be interested in seeing the code to your module. The plugin I scrapped was a loading screen as well. I scrapped it because I could not figure out a way to tell if the emulator has loaded. Then again, emulators load almost instantly on even my rpi2 - negating the need for a loading screen.

qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 210
    • View Profile
Re: Fade in/out without rocketlauncher.
« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2017, 07:57:19 AM »
Nicely done! Even if you already use rocketlauncher with fade, this plugin-fade makes it look even smoother :)

Thank you! I just made a commit to adjust ToGame and FromGame fades separately. This is very useful if you have a sound play when you select a game and need the ToGame fade to run longer matching the sound duration.

Im working on this.

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1866.0

I would be interested in seeing the code to your module. The plugin I scrapped was a loading screen as well. I scrapped it because I could not figure out a way to tell if the emulator has loaded. Then again, emulators load almost instantly on even my rpi2 - negating the need for a loading screen.

Posted here  ;)

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1866.0
« Last Edit: September 07, 2017, 07:58:52 AM by qqplayer »