Author Topic: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work  (Read 1045 times)

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« on: December 27, 2017, 08:25:58 PM »
if any one can please help out... ive tried stella and z26 and I cant get any of them to work. do I need a different emulator or am I just a retard?? as far as I know I'm setting it up right but hell if I know. sorry I'm very frustrated and want to smash my cabinet right now......
any help would be most appreciated

major THANX in advance!!

keilmillerjr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 493
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2017, 07:13:55 AM »
Mame works with Atari 2600

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2017, 11:12:12 AM »
What is the rom file extension? Maybe wrong type of rom file?

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #3 on: December 28, 2017, 05:50:36 PM »
.bin    .  ive tried several atari emulators and just wont work. ive tried the -cart thing and copied other emulator configs and im just not getting it..... i got snes to work and mame just fine but atari2600 just aint having it..... the one guy said mame works with atari . i havent tried that yet. i need an atari bios though right??

sorry i am kinda new to this. im more a hardware guy then a software guy....lol

i can build a pc blindfolded but when it comes to programing or coding all the crap confuses the hell out of me lmao!!


bundangdon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2017, 06:42:28 PM »
Hopefully I can help with your dilemma :) You could always try retroarch, which includes the stella core for Atari 2600 and works just as well as the stand-alone program (Stella). If you decide to try retroarch, here is the emulator configuration I use, assuming you install your emulators in a folder named "emulators" within the attractmode directory, otherwise be sure to change these directory settings based on your own configuration

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.3.0
#
executable           emulators\retroarch\retroarch.exe -L emulators\retroarch\cores\stella_libretro.dll
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              emulators\media\atari2600\roms
romext               .bin;.a26;.zip;.rar;.7z
system               Atari 2600
artwork    flyer           emulators\media\atari2600\boxes
artwork    marquee         emulators\media\atari2600\marquees
artwork    snap            emulators\media\atari2600\videos
artwork    wheel           emulators\media\atari2600\logos

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2017, 05:25:00 AM »
Does it work outside of attract mode?

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #6 on: December 30, 2017, 08:49:09 AM »
yes it works on its own. I'm assuming I'm configuring it wrong. I just cant get it to run in am...

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #7 on: December 30, 2017, 08:50:23 AM »
Hopefully I can help with your dilemma :) You could always try retroarch, which includes the stella core for Atari 2600 and works just as well as the stand-alone program (Stella). If you decide to try retroarch, here is the emulator configuration I use, assuming you install your emulators in a folder named "emulators" within the attractmode directory, otherwise be sure to change these directory settings based on your own configuration

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.3.0
#
executable           emulators\retroarch\retroarch.exe -L emulators\retroarch\cores\stella_libretro.dll
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              emulators\media\atari2600\roms
romext               .bin;.a26;.zip;.rar;.7z
system               Atari 2600
artwork    flyer           emulators\media\atari2600\boxes
artwork    marquee         emulators\media\atari2600\marquees
artwork    snap            emulators\media\atari2600\videos
artwork    wheel           emulators\media\atari2600\logos



I'm considering it...

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2017, 06:35:24 PM »
Can you post your config file.

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2018, 09:03:57 AM »
First of all I am going to assume you are running windows? Secondly stella should work quite easily.

However looking at your config file...

Code: [Select]
executable           emulators\retroarch\retroarch.exe -L emulators\retroarch\cores\stella_libretro.dll
to me should be

Code: [Select]
executable          C:\emulators\retroarch\retroarch.exe -L emulators\retroarch\cores\stella_libretro.dll
I could be wrong here..and of course replace C:\ with your drive letter...
People want life easy..then complain about it

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2018, 05:47:44 PM »
I don't think that is the config file he is using. I believe that is the config file that is being recomended.

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #11 on: January 10, 2018, 09:16:19 PM »
Thanks for the replys guys. Sorry I haven't been on for a bit. Been building my cabinet and taking care of home issues. I'll try to post my cnfg file and how I have it set up asap. Again thanx for helping!!

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2018, 07:15:08 PM »
ok here is my cfg
sorry took so long.


# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.3.0
#
executable           C:\Stella\Stella.exe
args                 [system] -cart "[romfilename]"
rompath              c:\stella\roms
romext               .bin
system               atari 2600
exit_hotkey          Joy1 Button10
artwork    flyer           $HOME/stella/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            $HOME/stella/videos;$HOME/stella/snap
artwork    wheel           


ive tryed every argument i could find and think of but nothing works.....

progets

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 584
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2018, 08:26:42 PM »
ok here is my cfg
sorry took so long.


# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.3.0
#
executable           C:\Stella\Stella.exe
args                 [system] -cart "[romfilename]"
rompath              c:\stella\roms
romext               .bin
system               atari 2600
exit_hotkey          Joy1 Button10
artwork    flyer           $HOME/stella/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            $HOME/stella/videos;$HOME/stella/snap
artwork    wheel           


ive tryed every argument i could find and think of but nothing works.....

Your argument is wrong. It should be
Code: [Select]
args                 "[romfilename]"

or

Code: [Select]
args                 -fullscreen 1 "[romfilename]"

toothlessgrinn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: HELP!! atari 2600 wont work
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2018, 08:43:13 PM »
i just came to post my findings... progets you were close... lmmfao!!! i just happened to try and i finally got it!!!!

args             "[romfilename]" -cart -fullscreen

or at least its working now!!!

thank you guys very much for you time and brainstorming vibes!!! i trully appreciate it!!!

HELLS YA !!! just in the nick of time cuz i was running out of hair to pull out!!!
 8)