Author Topic: Module Question  (Read 346 times)

FrizzleFried

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Module Question
« on: March 18, 2018, 07:34:32 AM »
I see where there are a couple modules dedicated to smoothly animating art (wheels, etc)... but is there any way to smoothly animate listbox "game name" text?
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 03-14-18)

jedione

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 430
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Module Question
« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2018, 09:00:48 AM »
hey bro....this is what i use...

Arcade bliss..

fe.load_module("conveyor_helper")

this is the modual you want....

set it to ...

// ----------- List Item  Options -----------
      spinList.item.contentTemplate = ch.Text;

here is the resalt...     you can also change....literally every parameter you can think of..



https://youtu.be/0r3Km6lMitc

help a friend....

FrizzleFried

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Module Question
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2018, 01:32:31 PM »
hey bro....this is what i use...

Arcade bliss..

fe.load_module("conveyor_helper")

this is the modual you want....

set it to ...

// ----------- List Item  Options -----------
      spinList.item.contentTemplate = ch.Text;

here is the resalt...     you can also change....literally every parameter you can think of..



https://youtu.be/0r3Km6lMitc

Awesome!   Will check that out... thank you!
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 03-14-18)

juliolima

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Module Question
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2018, 05:05:34 AM »
hey bro....this is what i use...

Arcade bliss..

fe.load_module("conveyor_helper")

this is the modual you want....

set it to ...

// ----------- List Item  Options -----------
      spinList.item.contentTemplate = ch.Text;

here is the resalt...     you can also change....literally every parameter you can think of..



https://youtu.be/0r3Km6lMitc








Hello Friend,
could you give me an example of how I can display one with the "fe.add_text" information from an .ini file?