Attract-Mode Support Forum

Attract-Mode Support => General => Topic started by: leo on November 11, 2016, 05:46:24 AM

Title: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: leo on November 11, 2016, 05:46:24 AM
Hi guys,

I have AM set up and working great on my pi. I did not use Floobs image this time (which is great btw), although I have in the past. I just compiled and installed it over a new Retropie with ES image. Anyway, here's the issue I am having:

When starting a game from ES, I see the runcommand box come up, which I like to have. You know, choose emulator for rom, system, etc...
But when I launch a rom in AM, I am not seeing this box. I haven't touched or tweaked anything as of yet. If I go back to ES and launch the same rom, again, the runcommand box is there. Am I overlooking some setting in AM that shut it off but only in AM?

I've searched and can't really find anything on this, and well, I'm kinda a newb and don't want to just go middling about with things if there is an obvious thing i'm just missing here.

Again, everything is working really great both in ES as well as AM, except for this. And I'm really not sure if I saw the runcommand come up when using Floobs image either.

Here's my specs:

PI 3
Latest Retropie image. (I don't have the version numbers but I just did this 2 days ago so they are the latest as of that time.)
Latest AM release, compiled and installed from command line, no errors seen.

From reading here, I have set up my paths as such for each emulator. (mame used as example here):

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.1.0
#
executable           /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh
args                 0 _SYS_ mame-libretro"[romfilename]"
rompath              /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade
romext               .zip
system               mame
info_source          thegamesdb.net
artwork    flyer           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/boxart
artwork    marquee         /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/marquee
artwork    snap            /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/snap
artwork    wheel           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/wheel

Any help is greatly appreciated guys, thanks.
Leo



Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: progets on November 11, 2016, 03:14:03 PM
You have a mix of the RetroPie rom folders and emulators. If you use mame-libretro it will only work with mame2003 and mame2010 (which isn't installed by default). It won't give you a menu if there is only one emulator available.

Change your settings to this and you'll get better results
Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.1.0
#
executable           /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh
args                 0 _SYS_ arcade"[romfilename]"
rompath              /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade
romext               .zip
system               Arcade
info_source          listxml
artwork    flyer           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/boxart
artwork    marquee         /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/marquee
artwork    snap            /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/snap
artwork    wheel           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/wheel

This will give you the runcommand menu but you'll need to make sure that your roms are in the "arcade" folder instead of the "mame-libretro" folder.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 11, 2016, 04:50:53 PM
Thanks for the reply progets but that did not work. Still no runcommand box on launching roms....
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 11, 2016, 05:05:25 PM
Try pressing a button regardless of not seeing the box at the point where it would normally appear - so straight after game selection.
Does that bring up the runcommand menu?
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 11, 2016, 05:16:14 PM
Nope no dice but it did manage to lock up attract mode on me, forcing a hard reboot.  >:(
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 11, 2016, 06:39:14 PM
Can you post your emulator config you are using? And if you boot direct into ES its fine - just to make sure the runcommand isnt set not to show?
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 12, 2016, 05:22:56 AM
Hi Floob,
  First, sorry about the 2 usernames. I asked the original question at my work pc, and couldn't remember my password so I just created a new account. Then when I got back home, my pass was saved on my desktop so I just used my first account haha. Sorry for any confusion with that.

Anyways, yes. If I boot into emulationstation, or even use AM then stop and start emulationstation, the launch box always shows there regardless. Just never in AM.

I can post the cfg but it happens with all the emus, not just mame. And never in ES, just AM. I can edit the cfg myself if you tell me what to look for.

As a side note, the arg that proget suggested above did not work at all. By that I mean, my games would not lauch at all until I reverted to putting the mame-libretro back in that line.

I really love AM, but it just seems like there is no set way to do things. At least on the pi version. There's alot of little niggling bugs yet. Which is fine, but theres so much conflicting information (or lack of any), on how to work around them.
Thanks,
Leo
Edit:spelling
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 12, 2016, 10:10:22 AM
Please post your .cfg and confirm your roms are in
/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade
Is it a single or mixed romset version in there?

In ES, you are using the "Arcade" emulator?
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 13, 2016, 06:01:18 AM
Hi Floob,

Yes, if I boot direct to ES it is fine, the launchbox does come up when running roms.

Yes, all arcade roms are located in /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade. It is a single non-merged verified 0.78 romset. They all work great.

I am using lr-mame2003.

Please bear with me here. When you say emulator cfg, which .cfg specifically should I post for you? I will gladly do it, I just want to make sure I put up the one you need to look at.
Thanks again.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 13, 2016, 07:21:30 AM
If you are using all 0.78 with mame2003 you may as well put them in the libretro directory. Its really only when you need to mix and match you would need them in the arcade directory.
I mean the attract mode config for an emulator - basically the one you posted at the top, I just want to see exactly what your config shows, a copy and paste or link to pastebin should do it.

Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 13, 2016, 09:01:26 AM
Right. Here is the contents of my mame.cfg from AM:

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.1.0
#
executable           /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh
args                 0 _SYS_ mame-libretro "[romfilename]"
rompath              /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Arcade
info_source          listxml
import_extras        /home/pi/.attract/mame-config
artwork    flyer           
artwork    marquee         /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/marquee
artwork    snap            /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/snap
artwork    wheel           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/wheel

Another one: (megadrive\genesis)

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.1.0
#
executable           /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh
args                 0 _SYS_ megadrive "[romfilename]"
rompath              /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/megadrive
romext               .zip;<DIR>
system               megadrive
artwork    flyer           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/megadrive/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/megadrive/snap
artwork    wheel           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/megadrive/wheel

I'm using the arcade folder because I do intend to mix and match in the future. Otherwise I would just use the libretro folder.

Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 13, 2016, 09:50:54 AM
Maybe the <DIR> is throwing it, try this


Code: [Select]

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.0.0
#
executable           /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh
args                 0 _SYS_ arcade "[romfilename]"
rompath              /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade
romext               .fba;.zip;.FBA;.ZIP
system               Arcade
info_source          thegamesdb.net
import_extras        /home/pi/.attract/mame-config
artwork    flyer           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/mame-libretro/flyer
artwork    marquee         /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/mame-libretro/marquee
artwork    snap            /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/mame-libretro/snap
artwork    wheel           /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/mame-libretro/wheel


copy and paste to make sure its exactly that rather than edit.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 13, 2016, 10:31:55 AM
Copy and pasted. Still no dice. It's interesting though as I stated above in reply to progets post:

Roms will not run for me if I have 'arcade' in my arg such as you suggested as well:

args                 0 _SYS_ arcade "[romfilename]"

This does not work at all, it bounces back to the selection screen.

However if I keep it as I have it:

args                 0 _SYS_ mame-libretro "[romfilename]"

The game starts yet no runcommand box. Are you as stumped as I am?  :( Its really weird.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 13, 2016, 11:30:32 AM
Does it have the same issue if you use my image?
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 13, 2016, 01:56:35 PM
That's a good point. I can't honestly remember if it did or not. I have to pick up a spare SD card and try it out as I'm curious as well. Might take me a day or so to grab one and check it out but I'll get back to you with the results. Thanks again for the help man I appreciate it.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: progets on November 13, 2016, 03:51:41 PM
Please post the following two files:
/opt/retropie/configs/arcade/emulators.cfg
/opt/retropie/configs/mame-libretro/emulators.cfg

These are the files the runcommand uses.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 14, 2016, 03:47:22 AM
Hi progets,
Will do when I get home tonight.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 14, 2016, 03:06:12 PM
Ok progets, here is the contents of /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/emulators.cfg:

Code: [Select]
mame4all = "/opt/retropie/emulators/mame4all/mame %BASENAME%"
pifba = "/opt/retropie/emulators/pifba/fba2x %ROM%"
lr-fba-next = "/opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-fba-next/fbalpha_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/retroarch.cfg %ROM%"
lr-imame4all = "/opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-imame4all/mame2000_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/retroarch.cfg %ROM%"
lr-mame2003 = "/opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-mame2003/mame2003_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/retroarch.cfg %ROM%"
default = "pifba"

And here is the contents of /opt/retropie/configs/mame-libretro/emulators.cfg:

Code: [Select]
lr-mame2003 = "/opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-mame2003/mame2003_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/mame-libretro/retroarch.cfg %ROM%"
default = "lr-mame2003"
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: Floob on November 14, 2016, 03:40:31 PM
Change
default = "pifba"
to read
default = "lr-mame2003"

You should do that via runcommand really though.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 14, 2016, 03:49:48 PM
I did see that and tried changing it in the cfg.  Didn't make a difference. When you say I should really do it via the runcommand, do you mean when a rom starts? Because in ES, when a rom starts and I get the launchbox, lr-mame2003 is definitely the default.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: progets on November 14, 2016, 04:10:14 PM
By default AM uses "Fill Screen". This doesn't work with the runcommand. If you want to use the runcommand change Configure-->General-->Window Mode to "Full Screen" This should allow you to see the runcommand in AM. It will also let you see some of the command line text when launching game which you might not want. I'll also point out that advmame, daphne and some other emulators will only work on the Pi if you have this set to "Full Screen".

Give it a try and I think it will fix your issue.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: xbouncer on November 14, 2016, 05:13:15 PM
That did the trick progets. Thanks guys for sticking it out with this thread and helping me with this, much appreciated.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: slowsl on December 22, 2016, 08:05:15 AM
Does it have the same issue if you use my image?

Floob,
I am running your 0.5 version, and I'm having this issue.  I just noticed last night while finishing setting up my displays, and opening a game.  I looked around for a runcommand toggle in AM settings, but didn't find anything.  I see now that it's a bit more involved.  Anything I can try or provide to help figure this out??
-Mike

Using a Rpi 3
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: SuperDodge on December 26, 2016, 05:51:36 PM
I'm going to resurrect an old thread because I have the same issue outlined above.

I never see the grey box; HOWEVER, if I hit a key anyway right after launching a game the game never launches and I just see the AM display.  The other user said this was a lock-up that required a hard-reset of AM.  It's not!  I know this because if I hit "q" in this state, I am returned to the AM display and everything is live again.

What's happening is the AM display is staying on the screen until the rom itself appears.  The runcommand "box" is looking for input to launch the menu and if I know the keys to hit I am actually navigating the menu (hence why "q" returns me to AM).  I just can't see the runcommand menu.

I never observed this behavior when using Floob's image - just on a clean install I just startred today where I installed AM from the experimental package list on the RetroPie startup.

To be clear - I observe this behavior with both "Fill Screen" and "Full Screen" mode selected.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: garion on December 30, 2016, 04:14:18 AM
I'm going to resurrect an old thread because I have the same issue outlined above.

I never see the grey box; HOWEVER, if I hit a key anyway right after launching a game the game never launches and I just see the AM display.  The other user said this was a lock-up that required a hard-reset of AM.  It's not!  I know this because if I hit "q" in this state, I am returned to the AM display and everything is live again.

What's happening is the AM display is staying on the screen until the rom itself appears.  The runcommand "box" is looking for input to launch the menu and if I know the keys to hit I am actually navigating the menu (hence why "q" returns me to AM).  I just can't see the runcommand menu.

I never observed this behavior when using Floob's image - just on a clean install I just startred today where I installed AM from the experimental package list on the RetroPie startup.

To be clear - I observe this behavior with both "Fill Screen" and "Full Screen" mode selected.

same thing here.

Retropie updated yesterday
AM updated yesterday (via console - not experimental package installed)

Runcommand menu works fine in ES but not shown in AM.

New launching images (now loading) works fine in ES but not shown in AM.

it doesn't´t matter if used art or not; always works in ES.

I try with fill and full screen but same issue.

regards
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: tonberryhunter on December 30, 2016, 05:06:46 AM
Quote
same thing here.

Retropie updated yesterday
AM updated yesterday (via console - not experimental package installed)

Runcommand menu works fine in ES but not shown in AM.

New launching images (now loading) works fine in ES but not shown in AM.

it doesn't´t matter if used art or not; always works in ES.

I try with fill and full screen but same issue.

regards

Yeah I updated Rertopie last night and now when loading anything in Attract Mode I get a weird freeze until the rom or application starts running with a permanent freeze if I try to load the launch menu.  Also when exiting a rom the screen flashes to the command line before loading back into Attract Mode.  Also when trying to enter RertroPie Setup from Attract Mode everything locks up.  Its sad to me cause I had my build running flawlessly til I updated RetroPie.   

Note : Fullscreen in Attract Mode does not fix the issue.  Also note that when I ctrl+alt+delete the frozen Attract Mode screen disappears for a few seconds revealing what was in fact running in the background.  So this seems to be an error on Attract Modes end and not Retropie.  Emulation Station works flawlessly.   
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: garion on January 06, 2017, 06:23:23 AM

Fix it¡¡¡  :D

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?action=post;topic=1178.0;last_msg=8795

run command menu is back again in AM.

Launching images working fine too.
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: janfribogar on March 31, 2017, 10:41:07 PM
sfml-pi and AM installed and updated in a Retropie 4.2 and still the same issue. Anybody knows a answer for that?

Thanks!
Title: Re: Runcommand box not showing in AM but shows in ES?
Post by: progets on March 31, 2017, 11:29:55 PM
The answer is in this thread several posts up on this page http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1059.msg7909#msg7909.