Attract-Mode Support Forum

Attract-Mode Project => Announcements => Topic started by: raygun on May 10, 2015, 10:49:04 PM

Title: Version 1.5.2
Post by: raygun on May 10, 2015, 10:49:04 PM
A new release, a new release!  There have been some exciting advances in the past few months...

New Features:


Bug Fixes:


Download at: http://attractmode.org/download.html

Here is a video of AM running on a 256MB Rasp Pi 1 with one of omegaman's layouts:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=YQh1Xs8HhI0
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: xev1n on May 11, 2015, 03:01:04 PM
Am I safe to assume that all I need to do to upgrade is only replace the exe file if I want everything else to stay in tact? Also haven't said this before but AM is amazing, best FE I've ever used!
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: nitrogen_widget on May 11, 2015, 06:45:23 PM
Multiple monitor support (Windows and Linux).

Sweet.

and your welcome.
AM rocks on the RPI.

Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: omegaman on May 12, 2015, 06:16:15 AM
Raygun-

Thank you, Stellar work as always. And, thank you too nitro for all your contributions to the community. 
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: nitrogen_widget on May 12, 2015, 04:36:34 PM
Omega - your Vert layout was the icing on the cake.
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: akafox on May 12, 2015, 08:01:28 PM
OK! coooooool :) Oh rasp pi sweet! instructions on how to build it inside the read me I hope! I'll get a deb out for you penguins as soon as I can. Speaking of which..Ray would you put them on the downloads page for them so that they don't have to hunt for it? thanks!

You know..some people say that open source community software is worthless because it doesn't have money backing it. Thanks guys (testers, programmers, complainers, debuggers, artists) for proving them wrong!
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: two40 on May 15, 2015, 12:03:49 AM

... because it doesn't have money backing it.

Happy to change that with a donation. I can see this FE growing into something special.
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: raygun on May 15, 2015, 10:24:26 PM
Am I safe to assume that all I need to do to upgrade is only replace the exe file if I want everything else to stay in tact? Also haven't said this before but AM is amazing, best FE I've ever used!

Hey there, thanks for the note.

Yes you should be able to simply replace the exe.  There were updates to the cools and reflect layouts that you won't get unless you copy over those layouts as well (as well as the new modules/fade.nut file) but thats only an issue if you want the new fade effect that have been added to them...

OK! coooooool :) Oh rasp pi sweet! instructions on how to build it inside the read me I hope! I'll get a deb out for you penguins as soon as I can. Speaking of which..Ray would you put them on the downloads page for them so that they don't have to hunt for it? thanks!

You know..some people say that open source community software is worthless because it doesn't have money backing it. Thanks guys (testers, programmers, complainers, debuggers, artists) for proving them wrong!

Hey akafox, thanks for preparing debs, I'll add them to the release so people can find them.  The instructions for the rpi build didn't make the readme (that would have made too much sense !) they are up on the wiki though... confirmation whether they work for anyone else would be appreciated!...

Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: liquid8d on May 16, 2015, 10:08:55 AM
Thanks, another great update!

Just an FYI, I noticed some initial crashes when I tried to switch layouts, although it's not happening any more. Is there anything that changed in this version in relation to the layout switching/loading? Perhaps it's corrected some values in a cfg somewhere now, so it's no longer crashing. If I can reproduce it, I'll post back in here or submit a bug report.
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: raygun on May 16, 2015, 01:49:12 PM
Thanks, another great update!

Just an FYI, I noticed some initial crashes when I tried to switch layouts, although it's not happening any more. Is there anything that changed in this version in relation to the layout switching/loading? Perhaps it's corrected some values in a cfg somewhere now, so it's no longer crashing. If I can reproduce it, I'll post back in here or submit a bug report.

There's nothing that pops to mind that would have affected layout loading/switching directly.  The main change is a switch from SFML to FFmpeg for the image loading...  if you could track this down that would be great!
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: liquid8d on May 19, 2015, 09:12:55 AM
Could you explain the use of multiple monitors - with and without the plugin?

I have two monitors, and it seems by default it spans the whole screen across both of them. I don't see a way to not do this other than putting it in Window mode and just scaling the window to only one monitor.

I also see with the MultiMon plugin it looks like you can have artwork show up on another monitor which would be neat, but I couldn't seem to make it work (due to the issue above).

Finally, how (or can) layouts make use of multiple monitors? Is it possible for a layout to specify layouts for each monitor? Maybe a layout-monitorone.nut, layout-monitortwo.nut or something along those lines?
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: raygun on May 20, 2015, 10:19:08 PM
Could you explain the use of multiple monitors - with and without the plugin?

I have two monitors, and it seems by default it spans the whole screen across both of them. I don't see a way to not do this other than putting it in Window mode and just scaling the window to only one monitor.

I also see with the MultiMon plugin it looks like you can have artwork show up on another monitor which would be neat, but I couldn't seem to make it work (due to the issue above).

Finally, how (or can) layouts make use of multiple monitors? Is it possible for a layout to specify layouts for each monitor? Maybe a layout-monitorone.nut, layout-monitortwo.nut or something along those lines?

I messed up the multiple monitor build on windows, so its not working at the moment using the pre-built windows binaries for 1.5.2.  I hope to fix this asap.

what should happen is that the layout gets displayed only on your primary monitor, and the multimon plugin can be configured to display fullscreen artworks (marquee, etc) on any extra monitors.

To access multiple monitors from a script, there is now a 'fe.monitors' array in squirrel that has an entry for each monitor (the first one being the primary monitor).  To add an image to the second monitor for example you would do something like 'fe.monitors[1].add_image( "image.png", 0, 0, 100, 100 )'... the coordinates are 0,0 for the top left corner of the monitor and fe.monitors[1].width, fe.monitors[1].height for the bottom right corner.

the script specific stuff is described further in the Layouts.md file
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: liquid8d on May 21, 2015, 03:41:24 PM
Oh, very cool - so you COULD actually have a second layout on the secondary monitor :) Interesting...

No problem, I can wait for the fix, just wanted to make sure I wasn't crazy.. thanks!
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: raygun on May 23, 2015, 12:28:49 AM
Ok, so multiple monitors on Windows should be fixed in the release posted here: https://github.com/mickelson/attract/releases/tag/v1.5.3
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: slippyblade on June 24, 2015, 06:08:44 PM
Ok, so multiple monitors on Windows should be fixed in the release posted here: https://github.com/mickelson/attract/releases/tag/v1.5.3

It's not.  Still automatically spanning both monitors.  When set to windowed mode, it creates a window that is the width of both monitors and if you manually compress the window to just one monitor, you get your layout, but at 50% width - compressed horizontally.
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: vitaflo on July 04, 2015, 06:10:09 PM
I can confirm what Liquid sees.  I'm personally looking for this feature so I can use QuickSync with a virtual monitor.  Cannot currently do that with AttractMode because it scales the frontend across both monitors.
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: mothra on July 25, 2015, 03:18:50 PM
Hello!

I have found your Frontend last week. I did'nt knew it before... maybe Attract-Mode is a Modus.. i didn't knew thats .... THE REALLY FASTEST AND BEST FRONTEND.... OF ALL!

I build Arcade Machines and have used Frontends for YEARS! (Specally hating Hyperspin for Nerd-Goofyness (look) and Cashcow Status and useless handling/filesystem (XML Files) - Loving Maximus Arcade but it lacks of Updates (Mame/Mess 0.162 XML) and limitness of possibilities ...example more Systems (Mame XML).

... ATTRACT-MODE:
I simply RUN EVERYTHING... with it... simply command line (Background Window) and my written Batch Files for CD/Image-Mounting work flawlessly.

45 Systems intalled..... 7th Heaven!

Thank you
Title: Re: Version 1.5.2
Post by: Obiwantje on August 17, 2015, 06:14:41 PM
Just wanted to let you know how impressed I am by your frontend - it really is very intuitive and the fact it scales well on Arcade CRT screens is just the best feature ever