Author Topic: Default Grid Theme  (Read 3589 times)

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Default Grid Theme
« on: April 10, 2022, 04:12:06 PM »
I wanted to use tge default Grid Theme like this
https://youtu.be/PB2sHzJ2CaM

Is there a way to only keep 12 on screen without it scrolling.
Like I know you can set rows and column amount.

I just want to be able to navigate but when u are far right or down etc. for it not to scroll the images or move them.

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2022, 12:04:49 AM »
In the video demo it shows 12 on screen at one time. Once you have come to the end of the screen then it displays more results if you scroll right.

Your question does not make sense really as there are 12 on screen at all time, even when it is scrolling.

If you only want the same 12 items on page at all times so Rocky Movies 1 to 12 then you only need to have a list that only contains 12 items.

If it contains 13 movies as an example, then it will scroll to display the 13th.

Regards

Mark
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2022, 07:32:23 AM »
hay whats up hollywood...

you can do this,  just go modify the layout code...


   function on_signal( sig )
   {
      switch ( sig )   
      {
      case "up":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_x > 0 ))
         {
            sel_x--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_y > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_y--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "prev_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "down":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_x < cols - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_x++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_y < rows - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_y++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "next_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "left":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_y > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_y--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_x > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_x--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "prev_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "right":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_y < rows - 1 ))
         {
            sel_y++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_x < cols - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_x++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "next_page" );
         }
         return true;

omit  = //
« Last Edit: April 11, 2022, 07:34:48 AM by jedione »
help a friend....

tommiegunz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2022, 09:44:35 AM »
I wanted to use tge default Grid Theme like this
https://youtu.be/PB2sHzJ2CaM

Is there a way to only keep 12 on screen without it scrolling.
Like I know you can set rows and column amount.

I just want to be able to navigate but when u are far right or down etc. for it not to scroll the images or move them.


just make a simple romlist for the 12 games you want displayed

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2022, 02:04:53 PM »
hay whats up hollywood...

you can do this,  just go modify the layout code...


   function on_signal( sig )
   {
      switch ( sig )   
      {
      case "up":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_x > 0 ))
         {
            sel_x--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_y > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_y--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "prev_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "down":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_x < cols - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_x++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_y < rows - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_y++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "next_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "left":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_y > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_y--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_x > 0 ) )
         {
            sel_x--;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "prev_page" );
         }
         return true;

      case "right":
         if ( vert_flow && ( sel_y < rows - 1 ))
         {
            sel_y++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else if ( !vert_flow && ( sel_x < cols - 1 ) )
         {
            sel_x++;
            update_frame();
         }
         else
         {
            transition_swap_point=1.0;
            do_correction();
            //fe.signal( "next_page" );
         }
         return true;

omit  = //

This worked beautiful! Thank You

To take this one step further. I have a cab that only uses the spinner to navigate. So I set the mouse left and mouse right to move left or right.
However I can’t move up and down with the controls.
Is it possible to use same design and when the selecting cursor is far right and moved right again it drops down to the row below? Plus when selecting icon is on the far left it will move to the row above.
This way navigating left and right can get to any of the 12 selections.

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2022, 02:09:50 PM »
So when u have the 12 selecting squares

1-2-3
4-5-6
7-8-9
10-11-12

If my cursor is on 3 and pressed right it drops to 4.
Screens all stay in same areas at all times.

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #6 on: June 11, 2022, 02:22:23 PM »
is that bad?  what do toy want it to do,,,,  like this
https://youtu.be/ZTwHUMKB3ZA

ohh sorry just saw the spinner thing...  i have one to...   i know what you need....ill send it to ya in a bit.... could you send the layout and ill send back....
« Last Edit: June 11, 2022, 02:37:04 PM by jedione »
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #7 on: June 11, 2022, 05:17:35 PM »
I’m using the default grid layout that comes with attract mode. Am I even able to edit this? Where would the file be?

https://youtu.be/kV7xYoHyzlI

There is only 12 games on here.

1) I wanted so the 12 remained and don’t shuffle around.

2) Plus when the white selector screen reaches the edges of the screen. Instead of shuffling for it to go to the bottom row first game. So by moving left and right to be able to navigate through all 12 without hitting up or down and screens stay in place. So top row when selecting box reaches the 3rd game and you press right it will take you to the second row first game. If you press left on the 2nd row first game it brings you up to first row third game.
(Actually if this is possible to do it fixes #1 issue too)

3) It seems all videos and audios play at the same time. Anyway to make it so the video snap only plays the video and audio of the one that is selected. The rest remain still.

Unless you can make a whole design.
I don’t need any graphics or background etc. The default grid is perfect.
« Last Edit: June 11, 2022, 06:25:05 PM by Misterhollyw00d »

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2022, 03:25:01 AM »
ok, pretty mutch done, doing it..i just need you assets,  art, video, logo.ext...for the 12 games to do it then i give to ya..
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Default Grid Theme
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2022, 06:00:04 AM »
Marquee, Snaps, Screens here
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zXStr5mE_nkd9tpSlr7UnnBRQCQEBSFz/view?usp=sharing

No text or logo needed. Actually if u can remove all texts I think it would be better.
The black default background is fine. If not a generic blue works too.
CRT scanlines maybe?
« Last Edit: June 12, 2022, 07:00:48 AM by Misterhollyw00d »