Author Topic: am builder help  (Read 3693 times)

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
am builder help
« on: September 20, 2018, 09:35:38 AM »
when i make a layout it works nice. butt.... only 1/4 of the screen is used no matter what i set res to.

what am i doing wrong?????
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

iOtero

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 414
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #1 on: September 20, 2018, 10:54:50 AM »
when i make a layout it works nice. butt.... only 1/4 of the screen is used no matter what i set res to.

what am i doing wrong?????

You're probably using a 640x480 layout on a 1920x1080 screen...  8)
Nacer a los 15 años Una novela de iOtero

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2018, 12:26:01 PM »
ive changed all that.. also most layouts are the same res and they work just fine. also drag and drop af any layout is NOT working.

i know im no idiot but this thing is sure making me feel like one.....
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2018, 01:03:52 PM »
Perhaps your running attract in windowed borderless mode? Check attract.cfg.

If not, post a screen snapshot and your layout.nut.

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2018, 01:30:56 PM »
um.... ok this is embarrassing..  the problem seems to have corrected its self..... ??? idk. im gonna try a couple more once my kids are in bed. if it dont work ill post screen shots and what not...

seems if i get it off of the pc i made it on and put it in a differant installment  of am it works fine....... :o

physics DO NOT apply in my house....
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2018, 02:39:03 PM »
um.... ok this is embarrassing..  the problem seems to have corrected its self..... ??? idk. im gonna try a couple more once my kids are in bed. if it dont work ill post screen shots and what not...

seems if i get it off of the pc i made it on and put it in a differant installment  of am it works fine....... :o

physics DO NOT apply in my house....

No embarrassment for a question. What’s your environment? I have found the windows setup works well, but Mac still have a small issue relating to windowed mode. It’s possible there could be another bug.

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2018, 04:13:24 PM »
windows 7 (working on moving to arch linux). i got one to work but cant seem to do it again.... now it wont let me download the zip i made......
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2018, 05:27:59 PM »
this is what i did get earlyer
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2018, 07:00:01 PM »
this is what i did get earlyer

Tested on my mid-2011 27“ iMac - 2560x1440 16x9.

Code: (terminal output) [Select]
Unrecognized or missing aspect, using default: Standard (4x3)Layout Aspect: Standard (4x3)

I edit the findAspect function to return „HD (16x9)“ to resolve the aspect ratio issue. Not sure why its happening.

Under props, AMImage5 had odd width, height, x, y values. I have no idea why. I edited them appropriately and have a full screen video.

I have no idea what the other images are.

I am extremely tired. The props variable is an extremely huge single liner with what appears to be repetitive settings for each aspect setting. This is ok for a generator, but extremely hard for me to decipher and debug. Try reformatting it with new lines and tabs. So tired. I spent 6 hours at work researching how different types of induction motors work, and theorizing why a motor on a cnc machine went bad at work.

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 189
    • View Profile
Re: am builder help
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2018, 08:25:50 PM »
so then does this mean the guy who made am builder isnt keeping it up? just curious cuz im not having any luck with it. i cant code or program for nothin. i get lucky when i cut and paste things. thats why it took me 8 moths to figure out the marquee on 2nd screen. so.... I need AM BUILDER!!!! LOL... i have tons of layout ideas but cant get am builder to cooperate with me....
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee