Author Topic: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?  (Read 4586 times)

alexsian1226

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« on: September 02, 2021, 06:23:50 PM »
I would like to make attractmode to open certain URL with web browsers as full screen, and would like to add somekinda wheel image to each URL.

For example, I want to make romlist of these(so that it would be on wheel)
1. Youtube
2. Netflix
3. News

In my attractmode, and I would like my chrome or firefox to be my “emualtor” can someone help me what would be the tweak I have to make?

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2021, 03:39:47 PM »
>Firefox:
-install Add-On 'AutoFullscreen'. Here

-install Add-On 'Shortkeys'. Here
choose an exit button or key combination, to exit Firefox. For example the ESC key:
Open Firefox > Extras > Add-Ons > Shortkeys > Settings (three dots/points) > Shortcut : escape > Label : Close Firefox > Behavior : Close window > Active while inputs > All Sites > Save shortcuts


>Shortcuts to specific website:
-create three folders : YOUTUBE, NETFLIX, NEWS

-on desktop : press right mouse button > New > Shortcut > path : www.attractmode.org > Name : ATTRACTMODE

-copy .url files to belonging folder. For example : C:\attract\EMU\YOUTUBE\ROMS

>Attractmode:
create a display for YOUTUBE:
Code: [Select]
executable           cmd
args                 /c start firefox.exe -url "[romfilename]"
workdir              C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\YOUTUBE\ROMS\
romext               .url
system               Arcade
info_source          thegamesdb.net
nb_mode_wait         1
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\video;C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\flyer

-create Romlist

-scrape Artwork

Artwork:
open Artwork-Folders and copy your Artwork depending to url-filenames (ATTRACTMODE.url => ATTRACTMODE.png).
Code: [Select]
C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\marquee
C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\video
C:\attract\scraper\YOUTUBE\flyer
« Last Edit: September 06, 2021, 03:44:19 PM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

mesoraven

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2022, 01:27:36 PM »
so its verry possible im just being an idiot here, but i tried all that and firefox tells me it didnt understand the address, and is trying to open the full file path including the.url at the end of the address

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2022, 06:45:24 AM »
Give me two seconds, it should be a lot easier than all of that.

Far too easy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9cL-fH1zAws

1) Create a PC Emulator
2) Make short cuts of the websites that you want to go to

3) The rest just pause on the video for what commands you need.

It took me, two seconds and no need to go loading programs and installing other stuff.

Regards

Mark
« Last Edit: January 11, 2022, 07:05:08 AM by Mark Norville »
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2022, 10:44:56 AM »
@ mesoraven
probably quotation marks. use "
Code: [Select]
executable           cmd
args                 /c start "firefox.exe" "[romfilename]"
workdir              "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\URL\ROMS
romext               .url
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2022, 10:46:49 AM »
@ Mark Norville
if you use "PC Emulator"/batch/CMD, you can't exit the running emulator.
AM kills, by pressing escape key, cmd.exe.
the program in background is still running.
So, external software is necessary.
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2022, 12:17:40 PM »
Well I love to prove you WRONG https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fqW5n1BfluY

A new demo

Very simple batch file

The code is in the video description.

I have now attached the file, it would not let me add the code earlier for some weird reason.
« Last Edit: January 11, 2022, 12:29:54 PM by Mark Norville »
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2022, 11:11:53 PM »
Ok as it is 7am and this is very SIMPLE, and does not need to be complicated

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrUtcsU0ry8

A new video, loading up this forum and killing Attract Mode.

File attached so you can edit to your hearts content.

No need for a batch file and a url file, just use the batch file.

I have done another one, which is full screen, full screen, the same way that you would get pressing F11


« Last Edit: January 12, 2022, 04:33:23 AM by Mark Norville »
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #8 on: January 12, 2022, 11:56:02 AM »
@ Mark Norville
And the rest of your display configuration?
(Your_AM_folder\eumulators\your_display.cfg)
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2022, 12:04:36 PM »
Sorry, please construct a sentence in English and not gibberish, and I will be able to understand what your comment means?

What are you going on about am folder, emulators which you spelt incorrect btw

What has that got to do with a working batch file that the OP wanted? It will work on any resolution.
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

dmmarti

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 106
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2022, 12:14:58 PM »
@ Mark Norville

Looking at your batch file .. after launching the URL, are you also terminating Attract Mode itself?  What happens when the web browser is closed? Do you return to Attract Mode like you should?

It seems that would be like launching a game using Retroarch, batch terminating Attract Mode, and then when done playing the game, quitting Retroarch and returning to the Windows desktop instead of Attract Mode.

As Hermine Potter has mentioned, you should be launching the "emulator" for the URL, using it, and then when closing out the "emulator" you are returned to Attract Mode (and have the "emulator" terminated when doing so).  "emulator" could be Firefox, etc.

He was asking you what the rest of your AM configuration was. His question was written in plain English (not gibberish as you say). As a side note, I see you've stated you've only recently began working with Attract Mode.  Coming onto the forum and insulting a tenured member (hermine potter) doesn't show your best intentions (and knowledge of how Attract Mode works).

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 767
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2022, 12:27:31 PM »
The single overview with all rom files is called display and has nothing to do with resolution.

And you should learn to be more friendly here in the forum.
Mistakes happen. But so rude? We're a big emulation clan and fans of frontends :-)

It would be interesting to know how you start your batch within AM.
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2022, 12:28:11 PM »
Firstly, Herman, Sherman or who ever typed this

@ Mark Norville
if you use "PC Emulator"/batch/CMD, you can't exit the running emulator.
AM kills, by pressing escape key, cmd.exe.
the program in background is still running.
So, external software is necessary.

His comment again made no sense to me, I thought that he was talking about exiting AM which is what the kill batch is.

1) The Attract Mode Kill Batch, is yes closing AM, shutting down, getting rid of, nuking the program
2) My original batch file, kept AM open, as he is just surfing the internet, if you want something else, then just use the wait command.

The OP wanted to launch a URL from AM, I gave him a less long winded solution to do so.

Job done.
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

Mark Norville

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2022, 12:32:49 PM »
The single overview with all rom files is called display and has nothing to do with resolution.

And you should learn to be more friendly here in the forum.
Mistakes happen. But so rude? We're a big emulation clan and fans of frontends :-)

It would be interesting to know how you start your batch within AM.

If you actually watched the youtube videos that I posted, my settings were displayed on the first video.

The emulator was default, and the set up was to launch PC batch files. If you watch this and skip and pause at 0:46 you see the settings used.

Regards

Mark
Well I am back a new PC I7 4790K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Windows 10. Hopefully will get delivered at weekend.

Computer Specs : I7 3770K, 780 TI, 16 Gigs, Win 10
HD Specs : 1 x 1 TB SSD + 4 x 8 TB = 33 TB (fullish)
First system : ZX81 (Yes I am an old fart)
PS Network : MarkNorvile
Xbox : Mark Norville

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 985
    • View Profile
Re: Can I make certain URL to open with attractmode?
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2022, 07:54:49 PM »
Mark thanks for your input you can make it that simple as I did that nine months ago. However noone is wrong here..unless they post something malicious to hurt, destroy, or steal stuff.

We all have different ways of doing things...there is not one correct answer..some may like a thorough way of doing it or they may just want a quick way of doing things. We all have our talents here.

The forum is here to help others and they get many replies and answers and the person chooses what is best for them..simple as that.

Also please remember not everyone's native language here is English...
People want life easy..then complain about it