Author Topic: KEGA FUSION 3.64  (Read 1859 times)

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
KEGA FUSION 3.64
« on: November 23, 2016, 06:24:13 AM »
I am using kega fusion 3.64 and I cannot find a way to change the screen resolution to what I need.

xbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2016, 07:07:51 AM »
Video > Full Screen Resolution > ...


KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #2 on: November 23, 2016, 07:21:17 AM »
That's what's weird is I don't have that on my menu.

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #3 on: November 23, 2016, 07:37:31 AM »
Well I downloaded it again and not it has is in the menu. I got from a different source. Thanks

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #4 on: November 23, 2016, 06:41:13 PM »
Check this out, I load fusion on my windows 7 computer and I have the resolution in my menu. I open with my xp in my cabinet and I Don have it in my menu.

xbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2016, 02:08:54 AM »
That's really strange, I have XP on my cab too.

Try setting the FS resolution in your W7 machine and then copy the Fusion.ini file to the Fusion XP folder.

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #6 on: November 24, 2016, 09:30:27 AM »
I unzipped everything onto a thumb drive in w8 an ran if of of that in xp. Does it creates a file somewere else to.

xbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #7 on: November 25, 2016, 01:08:52 AM »
Don't think so... I have one backup copy on a pendrive and runs fine in XP and 10.

What res are you trying to use in Fusion?

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #8 on: November 25, 2016, 06:27:15 AM »
1280/1024 that's what my monitor is and all my other emulators.

xbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #9 on: November 25, 2016, 07:41:14 AM »
OK I also use that res on my cab.

Open Fusion.ini and look for:

DResolution=0,4,0,5

This is the value I get when the res is set to 1280*1024

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #10 on: November 25, 2016, 07:53:01 AM »
I'll give that a try when I get home and let you know if it works. Thanks!

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #11 on: November 25, 2016, 10:27:55 AM »
For some reason that didn't work either. I made a single player bartop a while back that I was trying to get this to work on. I am going to be building a two player with windows 8. I think I'm going to just have to deal with it until I get my new one made. Thanks for all your help. I've learned a lot from just talking to you. Thanks!

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #12 on: November 26, 2016, 11:12:52 AM »
I tried this on a linux system...I get back to you on a windows system...

I think when fusion goes to full screen it uses the monitor/display size that is already set.
If you start Fusion and your display is set at 640x480...then fusion is at 640x480...if your display is set at 1240x768 then fusion starts at 1240x768...

like i said I'll check with a windows machine when i can get to it.

AngryLeaf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2017, 07:59:09 AM »
Sorry for the late reply.

I've been setting up Fusion for my bartop cab, and have seen issues with it.  If I launch Fusion from the directory I was planning to use (E:\Arcade\MegaDrive\fusion.exe), it won't start in fullscreen.  Any attempt to force it gives an error message that the screen mode can't be set.  I tried setting the fullscreen toggle in the ini file, but that just gets toggled back again.

However.... if I rename the directory to MD (so launch if from E:\Arcade\MD\fusion.exe), it works as expected.  I can't see any reason for this, but it's made me a little wary of Fusion overall.  As you're also having odd issues with video modes, it might be worth moving the executable to a different folder.  I don't know if it's just an oddity, or some issue with the path length, but it might be worth a try.

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 742
    • View Profile
Re: KEGA FUSION 3.64
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2017, 11:38:41 AM »
I never had a problem with video..sound however..that's the problem.

Unfortunately I stopped using Windows when XP died So I can help a little..maybe. I honestly went to retroarch using the gensesis-gx core and left fusion. I still like it don't get me wrong..but I never could figure out my sound issue. (it disables the sound on startup from AM..but not from the program itself.) *shrugs*

As some of these emulators are starting to age (zsnes, nese9x, fcumm and kega fusion) It might be harder to keep them going in newer OSes..and that includes mac and linux as well.

I will always prefer tweaking my own ini files (you can't do that so much with retroarch) but having that ability doesn't matter if the emulators won't work correctly on the OS to begin with... *sigh*

Glad you got it working :)