Author Topic: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix  (Read 12760 times)

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #60 on: April 08, 2017, 09:11:27 PM »
Sorry, heres the lastest version...

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #61 on: April 12, 2017, 12:05:02 PM »
Now im trying to adapt the new module made by @Oomek on his mew them Silky which animation is more smoother than conveyor...will update the process when its done, thanks to Oomek for sharing his code...

See yah

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #62 on: April 13, 2017, 10:42:11 PM »
Heres the new version with the carrier module, i modified it a just a bit; as described in Oomek post is necessary to get the lastest version of AttractMode to make it run.

Oomek post: http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1517.0

Give it try and comment...

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #63 on: April 14, 2017, 02:42:48 PM »
Added some User Options to select which Animation Module use, Conveyor or Carrier... Theres still a bug with conveyor that doesnt align the items when u choose to have less items than the screen width, still working on that.

See yah..

Rymarllon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #64 on: June 19, 2017, 08:27:50 PM »
Hello. thank you guys. Im glad you like it.
I made a alternative version( allow a few configurations), wich im using. And i fixed the double sound.

Sorry Spinelli, about the bug2, i dont know where is the problem (its works for me). Check the emulator options.

About optional boxart or scale the layout, lately i dont have much free time or knowledge xd, to make it. But if someone wants, it would be fantastic.
But if you have any other bug or a little suggestion, i try to solve it. Also i attached the psd files so you to do whatever you want.


The layout is bigger than my screen, how to solve this?

Rymarllon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #65 on: June 21, 2017, 02:39:47 PM »
How do I insert the system logo in the middle of the layout?

Rymarllon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #66 on: June 21, 2017, 02:48:08 PM »
How do I solve this bug?

Rymarllon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #67 on: June 25, 2017, 12:04:10 AM »
How do I solve this bug?

The theme is disproportionate to the screen, because it is larger than the screen, maybe it is some error in the theme.

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #68 on: July 07, 2017, 05:46:27 AM »
Check the latests posts, i've uploaded a modified version of the original Layout which scales to the current screen resolution. I only update the original layout which is the one i use the other alternatives are static, so if u want them to scale you'll have to modify them.

I dont know if the owner of this layout is currently working on it.

The system logo probably doesnt appear because it has a switch statement which compares the emulator name, with some hardcode strings, try to modify your emulator name on the config or the layout file to match the one u have.

Also try the layout config gameFrame="NO", that wil hide the items frame, with your 3D case images i think will look nicer without them.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2017, 05:52:10 AM by blackthief07 »

Jate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #69 on: August 30, 2017, 12:11:02 PM »
Sorry for the absence, i've been a bit busy. I've made some changes to the original layout, cant make a big improvement but...

- I made it scale on the screen resolution, i test it on 16:9 resolutions, i dont have a 4:3 monitor to test it.


Hi

I'm new here and I've tried this layout (I love it) but it does not work well on the 4: 3 screen.



How can it be adjusted?

blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #70 on: August 31, 2017, 10:38:29 AM »
Hi, how are u?, what do u need to adjust?, il try to made some changes if its possible.

Jate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #71 on: September 01, 2017, 12:42:04 AM »
Hi, how are u?, what do u need to adjust?, il try to made some changes if its possible.

Thanks

I do not understand much of this, but I would like to adjust the heights so that it does not appear stretched.

Now you're ready for a 16: 9 resolution, right?


blackthief07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #72 on: September 22, 2017, 11:37:30 AM »
Hi man, i was a bit bussy, but yes probably thats because the entire layout was designed for a 16:9 resolution, so when i upscale it to 4:3 resolutions it'll probably looks stretched, i'll try to change the method used for the scale, perhaps instead of resizing the image it'll be better to work with the percentage of scren occupied by the images and scale that percentage, just a thinking.

The problem with that are the static images, but let me see what i can i do.

Jate

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadebliss and newstation custom mix
« Reply #73 on: October 13, 2017, 11:44:21 AM »
Hi man, i was a bit bussy, but yes probably thats because the entire layout was designed for a 16:9 resolution, so when i upscale it to 4:3 resolutions it'll probably looks stretched, i'll try to change the method used for the scale, perhaps instead of resizing the image it'll be better to work with the percentage of scren occupied by the images and scale that percentage, just a thinking.

The problem with that are the static images, but let me see what i can i do.

Thanks !!!  ;)