Attract-Mode Support Forum

Attract-Mode Support => Scripting => Topic started by: jedione on November 21, 2016, 09:15:12 AM

Title: how to set up down "if"
Post by: jedione on November 21, 2016, 09:15:12 AM
not sure if i labeled this right but....

how would one set it so if user pushes up it uses animation 1
down would be set to animation 2

im lost on this....should it be an " if " "or" statement

any help would be great.... thanks



Title: Re: how to set up down "if"
Post by: kent79 on November 21, 2016, 04:05:56 PM
not sure if i labeled this right but....

how would one set it so if user pushes up it uses animation 1
down would be set to animation 2

im lost on this....should it be an " if " "or" statement

any help would be great.... thanks

Code: [Select]
function on_signal( sig )
{
switch ( sig )
{
case "up":
animation 1 ()
return true;

case "down":
animation 2 ()
return true;

case "left":
return true;

case "right":

return true;


case "exit":
case "exit_no_menu":
break;
case "select":
default:
}
}

I think you can refer to grid theme as above code  :)
Title: Re: how to set up down "if"
Post by: jedione on November 21, 2016, 08:02:05 PM
i will check this out......and try thanks,,, bro..