Attract-Mode Support Forum

Related Stuff => Emulators => Topic started by: gamesmame on April 11, 2021, 09:28:10 AM

Title: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: gamesmame on April 11, 2021, 09:28:10 AM
Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           M:\Emulators\AAE\aae.exe
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              M:\Emulators\AAE\roms
romext               .zip
artwork    flyer           $HOME/vetor/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            $HOME/vetor/videos;$HOME/vetor/snap
artwork    wheel

Wheen i load the game in attract appears this:

(https://i.imgur.com/7PYXupe.png)

its the "menu" from aae.exe but i need attract loads zip directly, and not load GUI menu and go straight to the game selected? understand me?

The AAE page says "run AAE.EXE to start the built-in GUI, or aae  gamename to run a specific game. "  :-\
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: gamesmame on April 11, 2021, 09:43:34 AM
I think's my "args" its wrong  :-[
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: progets on April 12, 2021, 11:18:23 AM
Try

Code: [Select]
args                 [name]
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: gamesmame on April 12, 2021, 11:30:59 AM
Try

Code: [Select]
args                 [name]

no.. same thing :-( loads GUI menu
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: hermine.potter on April 12, 2021, 11:27:07 PM
On this page, it seems that filename works (without path and without file extension). Here (https://forums.launchbox-app.com/topic/41320-aae-bypass-gui/?tab=comments#comment-311823)
On this page, it seems that you have to copy romfiles to ROMS directory or edit aae.ini Here (http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/index.php/topic,73009.msg757013.html#msg757013)

so, please try to start a romfile successful from commandline/batch, before adding to AM:
-press START > execute > cmd
-try this :

"M:\Emulators\AAE\aae.exe" "filename_of_a_zip-file"

or

maybe you have to be in working directory of aae.exe:

type this command first:
cd "M:\Emulators\AAE"

type this command then:
"aae.exe" "filename_of_a_zip-file"
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: hermine.potter on April 14, 2021, 10:40:32 PM
The matter of testing files at the file level first (cmd, batch, and so on) will come up more often to you.
That is part of this kind of project
So: no and good luck.
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: progets on April 15, 2021, 12:02:03 AM
This is the correct argument.

Code: [Select]
args                 [name]

make sure your \aae\aae.ini shows this or the correct path to these files, also make sure that your \attractmode\emulators\aae.cfg has the correct path
Code: [Select]
[main]

mame_rom_path = M:\Emulators\AAE\roms


make sure you have the correct romset or version of the roms needed for your aae emulator

try a few different game to make sure it isn't a an issue with a specific game

take hermine.potter's advice and test on the command line
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: rand0m on April 15, 2021, 05:53:04 AM
Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           M:\Emulators\AAE\aae.exe
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              M:\Emulators\AAE\roms
romext               .zip
artwork    flyer           $HOME/vetor/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            $HOME/vetor/videos;$HOME/vetor/snap
artwork    wheel

Wheen i load the game in attract appears this:

(https://i.imgur.com/7PYXupe.png)

its the "menu" from aae.exe but i need attract loads zip directly, and not load GUI menu and go straight to the game selected? understand me?

The AAE page says "run AAE.EXE to start the built-in GUI, or aae  gamename to run a specific game. "  :-\

1. Change arg to "[name]"
2. Add the rom path in aae.ini (present in aae directory root). mame_rom_path = "Path\to\Roms"
3. If above doesn't work then change rompath in AM emulator.cfg to: M:\Emulators\AAE\roms\
4. If that too doesn't work make sure that roms are correct some MAME roms won't run on AAE. Google for AAE specific sets.
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: gamesmame on April 15, 2021, 06:55:06 AM
This is the correct argument.

Code: [Select]
args                 [name]

make sure your \aae\aae.ini shows this or the correct path to these files, also make sure that your \attractmode\emulators\aae.cfg has the correct path
Code: [Select]
[main]

mame_rom_path = M:\Emulators\AAE\roms


make sure you have the correct romset or version of the roms needed for your aae emulator

try a few different game to make sure it isn't a an issue with a specific game

take hermine.potter's advice and test on the command line

NOW WORKS (MAN GOLD TIP "try a few different game to make sure it isn't a an issue with a specific game" Thats its) :))!!! Many Thanks... Thanks all for all help from everybody!!  ;) ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Only one last point.. i dont now how i START a game in Fullscreen  :-\
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: rand0m on April 15, 2021, 07:31:51 AM
This is the correct argument.

Code: [Select]
args                 [name]

make sure your \aae\aae.ini shows this or the correct path to these files, also make sure that your \attractmode\emulators\aae.cfg has the correct path
Code: [Select]
[main]

mame_rom_path = M:\Emulators\AAE\roms


make sure you have the correct romset or version of the roms needed for your aae emulator

try a few different game to make sure it isn't a an issue with a specific game

take hermine.potter's advice and test on the command line

NOW WORKS (MAN GOLD TIP "try a few different game to make sure it isn't a an issue with a specific game" Thats its) :))!!! Many Thanks... Thanks all for all help from everybody!!  ;) ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Only one last point.. i dont now how i START a game in Fullscreen  :-\

In aae.ini use windowed =0 (or use windowed=1 and change the screenw (width) and screenh (height) to match your resolution i.e. screenw = 1920, screenh =1080 for hd)
Title: Re: Help with emulator AAE i use this aae.exe but...
Post by: gamesmame on April 15, 2021, 01:59:29 PM
In aae.ini use windowed =0 (or use windowed=1 and change the screenw (width) and screenh (height) to match your resolution i.e. screenw = 1920, screenh =1080 for hd)

YOU IS THE MAN!!! BIG THANK YOU my friend!!!!  ;D