Attract-Mode Support Forum

Attract-Mode Support => Themes => Topic started by: bionictoothpick on November 27, 2016, 06:04:29 AM

Title: System Menu
Post by: bionictoothpick on November 27, 2016, 06:04:29 AM
When looking for artwork for the 'Displays Menu', artwork is loaded from the "menu-art" subdirectory. Artwork matching the Display's name or the Display's romlist name are matched from the corresponding artwork directories located there.

Additionally, when the selection is made attractmode moves to that layout. Attractmode doesn't default to the display menu mode, so I changed it in the general settings.

Feature Request
From the system select menu allow an option to choose a layout or to run a specific program directly (without entering a layout).
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: eatonjb on December 07, 2016, 08:20:42 PM
I am so lost on how to make a systems menu?  any help would be great!
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: bundangdon on December 12, 2016, 05:17:46 AM
I am so lost on how to make a systems menu?  any help would be great!

I was pretty confused too at first but I finally figured it out :) Go to the configure screen, select "Displays" followed by "Displays Menu" options, then select "Menu style/layout" and choose the layout you want. The layouts should be in your "layouts" directory, and all of the artwork for the "Displays" menu should be in the "menu-art" folder. Hope this helps  ;D
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: web on January 11, 2017, 10:43:13 AM
I am so lost on how to make a systems menu?  any help would be great!

I was pretty confused too at first but I finally figured it out :) Go to the configure screen, select "Displays" followed by "Displays Menu" options, then select "Menu style/layout" and choose the layout you want. The layouts should be in your "layouts" directory, and all of the artwork for the "Displays" menu should be in the "menu-art" folder. Hope this helps  ;D

Nice help a lot.

One more question.How to configure the AM to start in the DISPLAY MENU?
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: johnprobe on January 13, 2017, 02:34:16 PM
I've setup my display menu as per the Unified Themes instructions. Now everything is fine except no art appears in the displays menu. I've only using FBA and MAME (mame4all).  There's text to indicate those two emulators but no art. Can you advise ?
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: bundangdon on January 18, 2017, 12:53:55 AM
I am so lost on how to make a systems menu?  any help would be great!

I was pretty confused too at first but I finally figured it out :) Go to the configure screen, select "Displays" followed by "Displays Menu" options, then select "Menu style/layout" and choose the layout you want. The layouts should be in your "layouts" directory, and all of the artwork for the "Displays" menu should be in the "menu-art" folder. Hope this helps  ;D

Nice help a lot.

One more question.How to configure the AM to start in the DISPLAY MENU?

No problem! And sorry for the late response. The answer to your question is easy breezy! :) Go to configuration ('tab' on the keyboard"), select general and for "Startup Mode", choose "Show Displays Menu" (as seen in the screenshot below). Also, make sure that you're using the latest version of attractmode for this feature

Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: bundangdon on January 18, 2017, 12:54:55 AM
I've setup my display menu as per the Unified Themes instructions. Now everything is fine except no art appears in the displays menu. I've only using FBA and MAME (mame4all).  There's text to indicate those two emulators but no art. Can you advise ?

Be sure that you're using the latest version of attractmode and the artwork for the displays menu goes in the menu-art folder :)
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: web on January 18, 2017, 09:11:35 AM
I am so lost on how to make a systems menu?  any help would be great!

I was pretty confused too at first but I finally figured it out :) Go to the configure screen, select "Displays" followed by "Displays Menu" options, then select "Menu style/layout" and choose the layout you want. The layouts should be in your "layouts" directory, and all of the artwork for the "Displays" menu should be in the "menu-art" folder. Hope this helps  ;D

Nice help a lot.

One more question.How to configure the AM to start in the DISPLAY MENU?

No problem! And sorry for the late response. The answer to your question is easy breezy! :) Go to configuration ('tab' on the keyboard"), select general and for "Startup Mode", choose "Show Displays Menu" (as seen in the screenshot below). Also, make sure that you're using the latest version of attractmode for this feature

Thanks Man.
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: tommiegunz on February 03, 2017, 12:33:05 PM
in my config menu i don't have a displays option,why is that and where can i find the displays menu
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: bionictoothpick on February 03, 2017, 12:51:36 PM
You probably have an earlier version of attractmode.
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: tommiegunz on February 03, 2017, 08:49:02 PM
what version of attract mode do i need..i got 2.10
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: bundangdon on February 04, 2017, 01:57:28 AM
what version of attract mode do i need..i got 2.10

You should try downloading the latest version, which is 2.21
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: johnprobe on February 05, 2017, 12:16:59 PM
Thanks for the reply - finally got it sorted... For some reason the Gods decided to punish my and some folders had their permissions changed...wheel being one while marquee was left alone. Reset the permission and working fine now. Thanks for helping out.
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: joaopassarini on May 19, 2018, 05:40:30 AM
Hi!
How can I add system info/specs (console gen, year, cpu...) in system menu and make them update accordingly as I navigate throughout the systems?
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: dark1973 on August 10, 2018, 01:03:55 AM
Hi!
How can I add system info/specs (console gen, year, cpu...) in system menu and make them update accordingly as I navigate throughout the systems?

Hi. I need the same info. (i want to add number of game too)
Thanks
Title: Re: System Menu
Post by: iOtero on August 10, 2018, 02:39:54 AM
Hi!
How can I add system info/specs (console gen, year, cpu...) in system menu and make them update accordingly as I navigate throughout the systems?

Hi. I need the same info. (i want to add number of game too)
Thanks

This thread is old, you should open a new thread on this topic ...