Author Topic: Multi Monitor not working  (Read 1652 times)

stardriver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Multi Monitor not working
« on: December 19, 2016, 03:44:02 AM »
Hi,

first let me express my gratitude for this awesome frontend. This is absolutely what i've been looking for since i built my cab.

Just one question:

How may i get marquee support for my upper monitor? 'General'-'Multiple Monitors': Enabled, Multi-Mon Plugin: Enabled, it "sees" my second screen, but does not display anything. In Fullscreen Mode, just a minimal amount of the wheel is visible in the lower right corner of my upper screen. Layout is "nevato". Anyone with the exacrt same problem?

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2016, 05:20:48 AM »
@stardriver
you mean a dynamic marquee changer similar this or here, didn't you?
i'm not able to configure a working setting too. help ^-^
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

stardriver

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2016, 11:38:15 AM »
yes, thats what i was trying to realize. maybe someone has a workaround?

Thorvald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2017, 10:16:45 AM »
I'm also working on this and attempting to debug the multimon.nut plugin.   I am getting the following errors when I try to use it:

Code: [Select]
Starting Attract-Mode v2.2.1 (Windows)
Config: E:\attractmode\attract.cfg

*** Initializing display: 'Mame'
 - Loaded master romlist 'mame' in 338 ms (10372 entries kept, 0 discarded)
 - Constructed 28 filters in 135 ms (290416 comparisons)
Debug-->Monitors Found: 2
 + MultiMon Plug-in: Using Monitor #2 (1920x1080)

AN ERROR HAS OCCURED [wrong type (unknown expected, got N5Sqrat5ClassI9FeMonitorNS_13NoConstructorEEE)]

CALLSTACK
*FUNCTION [constructor()] E:\attractmode\modules\fade.nut line [49]
*FUNCTION [constructor()] E:\attractmode\plugins/MultiMon.nut line [78]
*FUNCTION [main()] E:\attractmode\plugins/MultiMon.nut line [108]

LOCALS
[target] INSTANCE
[height] 1080
[width] 1920
[y] 0
[x] 0
[label] "flyer"
[this] INSTANCE
[my_config] TABLE
[tag] "mon2"
[i] 1
[this] INSTANCE
[my_config] TABLE
[vargv] ARRAY
[this] TABLE

So currently trying to figure this out.

Cheers
  Tim

Thorvald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2017, 10:51:59 AM »
Ok I made a simple plugin to display an image on keypress, works fine.

However once I enable multi monitor support in .cfg ( multiple_monitors    yes ) and try to display the image on monitor #2 (index 1 in the array) using the fe.monitors[].add_image I get the error:

_image = fe.monitors[1].add_image( config["image"], 0, 0, fe.layout.width, fe.layout.height );

AN ERROR HAS OCCURED [wrong type (unknown expected, got N5Sqrat5ClassI9FeMonitorNS_13NoConstructorEEE)]


Similar error as the Multimon plugin.

---

So something isn't happy at the moment.

Thorvald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2017, 11:35:18 AM »

Code: [Select]
Starting Attract-Mode v2.2.1 (Windows)
Config: E:\attractmode\attract.cfg

*** Initializing display: 'Mame'
 - Loaded master romlist 'mame' in 321 ms (10372 entries kept, 0 discarded)
 - Constructed 28 filters in 126 ms (290416 comparisons)
 + MultiMon Plug-in: Using Monitor #2 (1920x1080)

AN ERROR HAS OCCURED [this function isn't static]

CALLSTACK
*FUNCTION [constructor()] E:\attractmode\plugins/MultiMon2.nut line [60]
*FUNCTION [main()] E:\attractmode\plugins/MultiMon2.nut line [104]

LOCALS
[my_config] TABLE
[tag] "mon2"
[i] 1
[this] INSTANCE
[my_config] TABLE
[vargv] ARRAY
[this] TABLE

AN ERROR HAS OCCURED [wrong type (unknown expected, got N5Sqrat5ClassI9FeMonitorNS_13NoConstructorEEE)]

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 404
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Monitor not working
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2018, 01:20:20 AM »
Finally figured out, how it works on Windows.

Maybe this is helpful to anybody who wants Multiple Monitors / Multi Displays / extended screen view for artwork / show marquee on second 2nd screen:
Tested on :
AM version 2.3 (WinXP, Win7, Win10) 
AM version 2.4 (Windows 7, Windows 10)

>this is my setup:


>settings in Windows:
-two displays (windows is set to extended view)
first display : Windows primary screen; shows AM
second display : extended; shows marquee artwork

>settings in AM:
start AM > press TAB key > General > Window Mode > set to 'Fillscreen (Default)' or 'Fullscreen Mode'

start AM > press TAB key > General > Enable Multiple Monitors : Yes

start AM > press TAB key > Plug-Ins > MultiMon : Enabled

if something is wrong/not correct with your cable installation, you only see this window (maybe your cable is broken => check):


if everything is wired correct, you see more options. In my case I've chosen marquee artwork for second display:


>other layouts:
works with the standard layouts and own/user layouts too.
Tested with
cockpit theme
robospin
« Last Edit: July 19, 2018, 01:35:14 AM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy