Author Topic: retroarch genssis-gx core 4-player  (Read 74 times)

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 596
    • View Profile
retroarch genssis-gx core 4-player
« on: January 11, 2017, 07:11:38 PM »
Yeah ok so I'm bending one of my own rules here...but to be fair I DID ask on the fourm..

https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/6994/problem-with-4-player-megadrive-genesis-with-lr-genesis-plus-gx
https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/4124/4-player-on-sega-genesis-mega-drive-not-working

however you'll notice not one reply..yeah I could wait..but i'm being impatient

I have tried looking this up for a month now..fond many -old- posts no solution that was presented worked at all..(either that or I am missing something)

most posts say "go to options -> controls -> player 2 and change to 3 button +teamplay setting"

well I go there and the options I get are "retropad" and "none"...that's it...no 3 button teamplay

so..question is..has it been removed or am I missing something?

I know how to enable "multitap" for SNES, PSX..and the NES seems to be "automatic" when using the nestopia core..I haven't tried N64 yet...

so if any of you have some fox kibble for me to nibble on and gets this working that would be great!

-cheers!

progets

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Re: retroarch genssis-gx core 4-player
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2017, 09:58:58 PM »
First, I want to make sure you are using genesis_plus_gx since picodrive is the default retroarch core in the RetroPie image. Second, I can confirm that the RetroPie base genesis_plus_gx core is missing the option that you're looking for. Third, if you update the retropie script and install genesis_plus_gx from source (not binary) you will be able to see and use the "+ 4-WayPlay" option.

Let me know when you getting it working so I can come over and play now that you have extra gamepads to use.  ;)

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 596
    • View Profile
Re: retroarch genssis-gx core 4-player
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2017, 08:31:45 AM »
WOW! that did it! 

it didn't work the first time..not sure why but I got it the second time :)

you'd think they would have that in the main images "out of the box" like all the others...I never thought about that. The posts I was reading were 2 years old. I figured it would be "standard" in the newest image.

Yes you are welcome to come over but...you have to use my usb megadrive controller..I just got it..it needs to be tested you know :)
(got a nes pad too)

I went to the forum and asked this never even got a reply..I come here and get a reply AND a solution in a few hours..that's why I love AM and this forum!
« Last Edit: January 12, 2017, 08:33:54 AM by akafox »