Author Topic: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?  (Read 936 times)

BOXXMAN

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« on: June 13, 2017, 06:59:16 PM »
Is it possible to use the [Overview] for system information on displays menu? I tried creating a .cfg file with the system name, in the same format as rom info, and put it in romlist system folder, but it did not work. Is there a way to do this, because I want to be able to display console information on the system display menu. Also, is it possible to use more than one font in a layout?

bjose2345

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #1 on: June 18, 2017, 05:16:38 AM »
Im trying to do the same, if I find a solution i will write it back here

bjose2345

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 107
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2017, 11:24:50 PM »
The only way looks like you need to create an image, is the only way I found (by the moment, without look inside the source code) you create a image with your description a put it in the menu-art folder (menu-art/fanart for example and call this route to reference your images)
« Last Edit: June 21, 2017, 11:26:29 PM by bjose2345 »

iOtero

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2018, 05:39:41 AM »
I find the images too much work.

I use a solution of my own:

I use the [Extra] field to store the data for each system.

If someone knows a better one, let him say it.
I love that on my laptop the eyes shine to the Alien every time i access the ssd... :D

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 565
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2018, 06:15:14 AM »
hey guys i think , this was what you were looking for

How to insert Emulator text story link

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2127.msg14692#msg14692
help a friend....

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2018, 11:06:14 PM »
hey guys i think , this was what you were looking for

How to insert Emulator text story link

http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2127.msg14692#msg14692

The process you linked to has changed in AM 2.4. The "story" files are now stored in a different location, have different file extensions and have a different file structure (they are no longer prefixed with the word "overview").

calle81

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2018, 12:48:26 PM »
I have renamed and moved the files for a bunch of the systems and they now display correct but I'm looking for a nice way to get rid of the word Overview from all the files. Anyone know how one can run a batch on Windows to do that?

zpaolo11x

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2018, 12:25:12 AM »
Anyone know how one can run a batch on Windows to do that?

AFAIK Notepad++ can batch-search-and-replace within all your files in a folder


qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 249
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2018, 11:45:19 AM »
Example of right place to show system descriptions on  AM 2.4

Code: [Select]
- overview information is now stored for each emulator in
  <config>/scraper/<emu>/overview/<romname>.txt

Romlist arcades.txt

Code: [Select]
#Name;Title;Emulator;CloneOf;Year;Manufacturer;Category;Players;Rotation;Control;Status;DisplayCount;DisplayType;AltRomname;AltTitle;Extra;Buttons
MAME;MAME;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Cave;Cave;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
SNK Neo Geo MVS;SNK Neo Geo MVS;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Capcom Play System III;Capcom Play System III;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Sega Naomi;Sega Naomi;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Sammy Atomiswave;Sammy Atomiswave;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Sega Model 2;Sega Model 2;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Sega Model 3;Sega Model 3;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Taito Type X;Taito Type X;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
NESiCAxLive;NESiCAxLive;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;
Sega Ring;Sega Ring;@;;;;;;;;;0;;;;;

Mame overview:

Code: [Select]
C:\Attrack Mode\scraper\@\overview\MAME.txt

calle81

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Can you use [Overview] info in displays menu?
« Reply #10 on: August 08, 2018, 01:05:19 AM »
Here is an updated pack with the word overview removed, the extension has been changed to .txt and it is in the right folder structure. Drop this in the attract folder. The folder names in the scraper folder must match your emulator name found in attract/emulators.

https://mega.nz/#!2AkkAYbI!7VigZqYOb5Ab8S9mLrs6ds52gTM2Y2c9If15vA8L0Y8