Author Topic: Issue with surface?  (Read 80 times)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 679
    • View Profile
Issue with surface?
« on: December 08, 2018, 11:58:20 PM »
I have two layouts that use the same general format - mvscomplete and playchoicecomplete. I have an issue where if you start attractmode on a display using one of the layouts, my „container" surface is not shown unless I reload the layout. Remember, layouts get reloaded between displays. If I start with a different layout such as arcadeflow, and then switch displays, the issue will not be present. Using the intro, issue is not present. Using microsoft windows, issue is not present. Only on my mac. Which is very odd. Any ideas? Can some one take a look? I’m about to scrap the surface idea to resolve the issue.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Gp5-aH2yLI&feature=youtu.be

https://github.com/keilmillerjr/mvscomplete/blob/master/layout.nut
https://github.com/keilmillerjr/playchoicecomplete-layout/layout.nut

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 749
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with surface?
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2018, 01:15:19 AM »
I don't have a Mac so I have no way to test your issue. You might take a look at this recent commit (https://github.com/mickelson/attract/commit/2287571d78ef775a39dcf409c4a5fb589fa756ce) to see if it might be your issue if you didn't have the problem on your Mac in the past. If you had the issue on your Mac in the past maybe you aren't running the latest AM version and you need an update to get this fix.
« Last Edit: December 09, 2018, 01:31:57 AM by progets »

zpaolo11x

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with surface?
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2018, 12:35:02 AM »
I couldn't help noticing that Arcadeflow seems to be running extremely slow in that video :O is that a recording issue or is it really that slow? I seem to remember that your system is pretty fast so I'm surprised...

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 679
    • View Profile
Re: Issue with surface?
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2018, 03:32:49 AM »
It’s been an ongoing issue. Right now I’m running 2.5.1 including that commit. I’m going to do a partial rewrite anyways, but it’s a head scratcher and I’m trying to clean up little bugs here and there.

Something happened in my last upgrade (I changed config too) where when navigating, it’s only 1 game per press when before I could hold a key for rapid next games.? Frame rate went up a lot. Navigating 450 games would be painful.

Lack of free disk space and adobe flash likely to blame for poor performance. My kids watch YouTube and occasionally I have to reboot after.