Author Topic: Attract only works in window mode.  (Read 502 times)

Steven Campoli

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #15 on: December 04, 2018, 05:17:54 PM »
Just to make it clear
In windowed mode everything works fine!
In fillscreen or any other mode but windowed it’s a black screen when loading a rom.

On the latest nightly build
« Last Edit: December 04, 2018, 05:40:59 PM by Steven Campoli »
Steven Campoli

raygun

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 380
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #16 on: December 04, 2018, 07:59:21 PM »
On the latest nightly build

please try one of the builds linked here and report back whether it fixes your problem:  https://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2598.msg17907#msg17907

Steven Campoli

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #17 on: December 04, 2018, 09:57:48 PM »
On the latest nightly build

please try one of the builds linked here and report back whether it fixes your problem:  https://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2598.msg17907#msg17907

ok so after using this, fillscreen and window work but the other options like full screen mode and full screen borderless and window (border) still have a black screen but at least fillscreen works...thanks again...still not all options work...is this happening for you guys to?
Steven Campoli

MuZila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #18 on: December 07, 2018, 03:38:02 PM »
Yea I just get Fillscreen and window mode working. I happy with that and so far after a few days of testing all is good. I havnt play with any other layouts yet.


Oomek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #19 on: December 08, 2018, 04:02:02 AM »
Since a lot of people are still getting a black screen or backbuffer flashes maybe it's time to reconsider implementing that change I did a while back. I created another window (just black with extended size to prevent optimized borderless mode) that sits behind the Window with layout. When you launch the emulator instead of shuffling order of windows AM can just hide the main window, and show it back when the emulator exits. ( this may not be possible with multimonitor mode though)

Oomek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2018, 10:35:23 AM »
Would someone please experiencing the black screen on exit provide the following:

mame.ini
gpu brand and model
Windows 10 version and build number.
(Press Win+R and type winver and press enter)

When we are able to reproduce the problem maybe we could also find a solution for a black screen in fullscreen mode.

MuZila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #21 on: December 11, 2018, 06:35:14 PM »
I have sent my details but as I am using my laptop it might not be enough info. I will set up on one of my other systems and see if it happens on one of those as well.....


MuZila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #22 on: December 13, 2018, 01:20:03 AM »
I had a play with the layouts today. Only trouble I had was with the 2 Grid layouts. But that could be because I am running it on my laptop atm...

I am very impressed with Attract Mode so far.
My next mission is to start adding other emulators to it... I.E. Genisis/Megadrive PSP and playstation 1,2,&3


Oomek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #23 on: December 13, 2018, 02:30:46 AM »
Do you mean that the black screen on exiting emulator only appears on Grid and Filter Grid layouts?

MuZila

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Attract only works in window mode.
« Reply #24 on: Yesterday at 07:03:33 PM »
No the grid layouts seemed to overwhelm my laptop and it just lagged so much the graphics shutdown.

I never got to test selecting a game from them so I have no idea if the layouts worked ok or just blacked out like the old problem.

As for the old problem I have not had any issues since the V 2.5.1-1.