Author Topic: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step  (Read 119579 times)

thermo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #60 on: April 04, 2020, 09:51:03 AM »
Hi Akafox,

thanks for your answer.

Meanwhile I removed MAME and installed RetroArch.
There is the same phenomenon:
When I launch a game via Terminal, it plays great:
Code: [Select]
/Applications/RetroArch.app/Contents/MacOS/RetroArch -L /Applications/RetroArch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/mame2015_libretro.dylib "/Volumes/Roms/arcade/spang.zip" --appendconfig "/Users/xxx/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/MAME2003.cfg|/Users/thermo/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/ARCADE/[name].cfg"
But from within the AM config nothing happens:
Code: [Select]
executable           /Applications/RetroArch.app/Contents/MacOS/RetroArch
args                 "[romfilename]" -L /Applications/RetroArch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/mame2015_libretro.dylib  --appendconfig "$HOME/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/MAME2003.cfg|$HOME/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/ARCADE/[name].cfg"
rompath              /Volumes/Roms/arcade

I tried to dig a little deeper and found somewhere a clue with a force command "-f".
So I added it:
Code: [Select]
args                 "[romfilename]" -f -L /Applications/RetroArch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/mame2015_libretro.dylib  --appendconfig "$HOME/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/MAME2003.cfg|$HOME/Documents/RetroArch/overlays/configs/ARCADE/[name].cfg"
What happens is, that RetroArch is now opened and the roms loads, but again: it freezes after some seconds...  :o

It seems to me, that there is a problem with AM starting other Apps?
Another user posted a similar problem:
http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1797.0

Is this a known bug?

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #61 on: April 04, 2020, 11:51:50 AM »
I am not sure here...  :o

Seems strange from what I can tell the user in that other link was a windows user..and you are on a MAC correct?

I have loaded mame retroarch from AM without any problems at all....well except for the "current mame" core. I use the 2015 mame core and the 2003 mame core for a handful of others (just because the newer cores cause strange sound problems (this is a actual mame problem..nothing to do with the cores))

this is so strange..I am having no problems at all *shrugs* but again I am not a mac user...

try re-posting this is the main thread please so that more people will see it (I hope!) So does the terminal spit out anything AFTER you try to launch from AM? if so what does it show?
People want life easy..then complain about it

thermo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #62 on: April 04, 2020, 12:34:34 PM »
Unfortunately I am not sure how to trigger AM to leave something in the terminal - I try to start the rom from the AM app and don't know what AM sends to the terminal in the background (and where to inspect that)  :-\

But sure, good suggestion to post it in the main thread... maybe there are some mac users reading  :)

thermo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #63 on: April 05, 2020, 01:11:59 PM »
Hey akafox,
I think I solved the issue...
it was the 'Non-blocking Wait Mode' in the AM config of MAME.

Setting it from 0 to 1 worked for me.
Like mentioned here:
http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2589.0

And for all who are stuck with other Machines launching from AM to RA:
Go to the Settings of RetroArch and do this:
Settings > Video > Full Screen Mode > Start in Fullscreen Mode > ON

This solved an issue I had with SNES.
When I launched a SNES rom without this setting AM freezed and didn't show the RA window which was already loaded in the background.
After setting that, everything is great :-)

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #64 on: April 08, 2020, 10:30:19 AM »
I am glad you were able to solve it! :D
People want life easy..then complain about it

czrsiNk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #65 on: May 19, 2020, 07:20:32 AM »
Hi - hope you guys can help. I have been able to get AM working perfectly when launching from my Windows desktop (everything in place, videos, artwork etc). I'm now trying to get my machine to boot straight into AM from Power On. I have been able to get this working but only to a point (using the Windows 10 Enterprise 'Locked Down' method).

Boot is a success, but when AM starts using this method, it has NO configuration settings preserved. It is as if it is unable to pick the attract.cfg and MAME.cfg (emulator). I have tried editing in AM itself, but none of the settings will save.

My question then, is, can AM only run in a Windows environment from the desktop (within Explorer.exe) and not act like its own shell? Any help gratefully received, this is really frustrating me :(

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 838
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #66 on: May 26, 2020, 09:27:35 PM »
Well sound like it is getting all it's info from another folder. I had this problem on a machine I had InstaSheller on.

do a search for the "attract.cfg" after a normal boot and see what comes up. Then do a test run from that folder after you boot the way you want.

If I recall it was all moved to my user documents folder...or something like that
People want life easy..then complain about it

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
    • View Profile
Re: How to set up attract mode on a PC step by step
« Reply #67 on: May 27, 2020, 12:32:39 AM »
@ czrsiNk
do you mean kiosk mode / assigned access?
Have a look here (section 7)
it's probably same problem:

set path to attract.cfg (depending on your paths):
"C:\attract\attract.exe" -c "C:\attract"
or
"C:\attract\attract.exe" -c "C:\attract\attract.cfg"
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualb