Author Topic: Settings  (Read 145 times)

gunthermic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Settings
« on: February 18, 2019, 12:53:45 AM »
is there anyway that we can have options in Settings not available?

For example:

option 1: yes/no

option 2: if option 1 equals yes, then enable to change this option or show this option, if option 1 = no, then disable setting this option


zpaolo11x

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Settings
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2019, 01:43:42 AM »
I don't think this is possible at the moment, what if you just let all the settings available and disregard the non needed ones at layout level?


gunthermic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Settings
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2019, 04:06:50 AM »
I don't think this is possible at the moment, what if you just let all the settings available and disregard the non needed ones at layout level?

Sometimes wording is everything. I meant the Setting in a theme layout.  Would be a great feature.



keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 845
    • View Profile
Re: Settings
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2019, 04:30:03 AM »
I don't think this is possible at the moment, what if you just let all the settings available and disregard the non needed ones at layout level?

Sometimes wording is everything. I meant the Setting in a theme layout.  Would be a great feature.
Zapaolo’s theme is good example of a way to organize text to be more organized. Maybe it help you.

zpaolo11x

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Settings
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2019, 05:54:09 AM »
As keilmillerjr mentioned, I've a quite extensive list of options on my theme so I organized them as you can see in the screenshot atached. I use a "header" line (like "Thumbnails" or "Background") which is just that, a header, but you can bind an option to that too. I think if you layout your preferences like this:

Code: [Select]
PARENT OPTION          (YES/NO)
   Child option 1      (OPTION)
   Child option 2      (OPTION)

it will be quite clear that the child options are "meaningful" only if the parent option is enabled, even if visually you can't hide them.