Author Topic: Booting into AM from startup on Windows 7 definitive method?  (Read 1072 times)

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 938
    • View Profile
Re: Booting into AM from startup on Windows 7 definitive method?
« Reply #15 on: April 10, 2019, 03:44:37 PM »
Im sorry i dont have an answer, but at least you know that its not normal.

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Booting into AM from startup on Windows 7 definitive method?
« Reply #16 on: April 12, 2019, 09:39:56 AM »
Launching explorer.exe should give you a full desktop environment.

ya you lose the desktop environment but again can still access everything. and the background is a pain in the ass to change. sometimes it comes up blue and sometimes black. you can change the background to what you want but it doesnt always change. (idk bug in the code maybe??idk)
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Re: Booting into AM from startup on Windows 7 definitive method?
« Reply #17 on: April 12, 2019, 02:37:29 PM »
https://youtu.be/uCjIoQB_KCM

check it out. shows how it boots. took me almost 2 years to complete this.

we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

YellowBirdAZ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: Booting into AM from startup on Windows 7 definitive method?
« Reply #18 on: April 17, 2019, 10:40:55 PM »
I always used keilmillerjr's method of CTRL+ALT+DEL and running explorer as needed. It's fine. You really shouldn't need it that much once you are set up correctly. Maybe to add or remove a game.

If you are on a CRT, I would also recommend setting up hotkeys (I used Autohotkey) to change resolutions. So on my CRT cab it would normally run in 320x240, but if I dumped out into Windows I would need to switch to 640x480 (or 800x600 if your monitor will display) to make it even useable. Windows 10 didn't work well at 320x240...

This is also good in case something screws up and an unsupported resolution is attempted somehow, you can hotkey back into resolutions you know work correctly.