Author Topic: Nestopia error  (Read 503 times)

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Nestopia error
« on: April 26, 2019, 02:02:42 PM »
I am getting a error IDirect3DDevice9::Reset() failed! when opening nestopia though attract mode. It works fine outside of a/m. It is a old laptop that has been upgraded to windows 7. I have had it work once and updated windows and not it does not work anymore.

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #1 on: April 27, 2019, 07:39:02 PM »
i had the same problem. had to go with a different emulator.
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2019, 08:03:26 AM »
Ill give that a try thanks

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #3 on: April 30, 2019, 06:42:43 AM »
same problem with zsnes and AM version 2.4 to 2.5.1
I'm back to version 2.3 and it works again.
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

toothlessgrinn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #4 on: May 01, 2019, 09:38:03 AM »
same problem with zsnes and AM version 2.4 to 2.5.1
I'm back to version 2.3 and it works again.

seems like ya have to bounce between versions... 2.3 works great fora while then i have to go to 2.4 and i have nothing but issues with 2.5.
well im sure someone will eventually fix the problem. i personally think its a hardware issue but most hackers tell me im nuts.. well that's why i have an a+ and you dont.....(um.um sorry)
i do know for a fact that the code is conflicting with the hardware since each emulator uses different drivers and i think when you switch between them it gets a bit of a ghost in the shell so to speak in the cache and the hardware gets confused...
cuz when i wipe the hdd and redo everything it runs like a champ for like 6 months give or take then it gets its problems.
kinda like playing the old hacked version of cod black ops you had to clear out the cache becuz the server info was so overwhelming.
well anyway just my thoughts...

still the best front end out their!
lol
cheers
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2019, 05:19:18 AM »
I ended up scraping the whole thing and went with a Linux install. So far its working good.

myriadgamers

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2019, 05:54:17 AM »
So curious question but have you tried to run it through attract mode while attract mode was in windowed mode? I have noticed some things working fine like that, then not function when It was full screen. For instance I was using Bizhawk for most of my emulations but had to find something different for N64
Arcade Machine 1:
AMD 8350 black 4ghz 8 Cores
20 gigs of DDR 3 Ram
500 gb SSD
4 tb Storage drive

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Nestopia error
« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2019, 02:10:24 PM »
Its all gone now but I'm pretty sure I tried that.