Author Topic: Now Loading - Plugin  (Read 660 times)

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Now Loading - Plugin
« on: June 27, 2019, 05:43:21 PM »
Ever wanted an easy way to add a "NOW LOADING" type of screen after you select a game?   Turned off by having to futz around with Rocket Launcher to accomplish such a task?  This is the plugin for you...

"NOW LOADING" ... a simple plugin that adds a "NOW LOADING" screen when you select your game.  Includes 20 different loading screens to choose from...or you can add your own.

You can read more about it and download it at my blog site which is linked in my signature... or you can go directly to the blog post by clicking HERE.
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 770
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2019, 06:21:27 PM »
 
not woking that great for me...... would like to here from others...to see why..

Topic: custom loading screen for every game.  link   http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1893.msg20111#msg20111

iv been here before..  same thing,  but could adjust the run time with in the plugin ..to help with the un anticipated quickness or lag...

for me doing the same thing...ie:   poping up after you quit a game...and blinking way to quickley befor loading game.    and also not full screen...
problems with animation & flv files..and on,,,

mine was a hack of kiles,  plugin...  he knows whitch one ...maybe this is a calling for him to have a look at it although it was made for a diff reason and not broken...

but thank you and like your web. page bro...    i realy like how you added the diff loading screens in to the plugin sweet..

latest AM, win 10..
 
« Last Edit: June 27, 2019, 06:24:15 PM by jedione »
help a friend....

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2019, 08:27:14 PM »
I'd love to hear from folks as well...

The only system I've tested on is a newly built PC MAME running a Ryzen 1200,  Radeon R7 250,  CRTEmudriver,  and a K7000 Aracade monitor.

Works as in the video for me ... I can change the "skin" to any...

NOW,  if you're using a layout other than 640x480 you will need to change the size of the images to stretch to match your layout...

...though now that I think about it,  I probably should have just used transparent PNG's rather than ones with black backgrounds... that way even if someone doesn't scale the image to their theme size,  it would appear correctly (albeit smaller surely)....

Thoughts?
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

Yaron2019

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2019, 12:22:47 AM »
Hi FrizzleFried,

I tried your plugin and you can see the issues in the linked videos. It shows a problem while transitioning between system screens and a problem while loading a game.

Videos:
https://mega.nz/#!ZRtEQKaR!CMrnfwkAVloBjxJqk2xSMkwmWrXa7G4mqEgZ4xvpniI

https://mega.nz/#!dE1wga4K!k0FjvHQ2KfrJrwbmkN1tlyyrIXUkG0RWbtHo2bwV1_o

I'm running Attract Mode 2.5.1 on a pretty powerful Windows 10 PC.

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 999
    • View Profile
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2019, 02:41:28 AM »
Alliterating through objects and changing visibility could cause issues with some peoples layouts. Thats why i choose to create a new look object, change z-order and properties on that. Will put some thought to best solution. Been working on shuffle. Last week was crazy. People quitting my work, people getting suspended, having to babysit and fix coworkers work that get paid more than me, and i drove to VT for washer and dryer getting 2hrs of sleep. Have a week off now. Literally slept almost all of yesterday.

Do you mind if I examine your code a little further frizzle?

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2019, 05:41:38 AM »
Alliterating through objects and changing visibility could cause issues with some peoples layouts. Thats why i choose to create a new look object, change z-order and properties on that. Will put some thought to best solution. Been working on shuffle. Last week was crazy. People quitting my work, people getting suspended, having to babysit and fix coworkers work that get paid more than me, and i drove to VT for washer and dryer getting 2hrs of sleep. Have a week off now. Literally slept almost all of yesterday.

Do you mind if I examine your code a little further frizzle?

Oh,  by all means,  it's not really my code... I found it (I think here) a while back and added it to me scripts depository.  I've tried to find the author (thus far unsuccessfully)... but yeah, have at it.

I'm only basing my "experience" with the plugin on my single arcade cabinet where it looks great using any of the layouts I've tried thus far...

Maybe I should pull the plugin if it's not working for other folks...


EDIT: Has anyone (other than myself) actually had success with this working?  I think there is at least one as they'd posted in the other thread about resolution...
« Last Edit: July 02, 2019, 05:46:08 AM by FrizzleFried »
Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

bundangdon

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2019, 01:09:56 AM »
It's been working fine for me so far without any glitches, although I've only tried using it with retroarch though.

FrizzleFried

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
    • Idaho Garagecade
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2019, 06:12:15 AM »
Great... so that's at least two thus far... worth at least keeping up. At least using the plugin won't hurt anything ... just disabling it goes back to prior behavior.

Visit my arcade blog ... www.idahogaragecade.com (updated 06-27-19)

rand0m

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
    • View Profile
Re: Now Loading - Plugin
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2019, 08:20:38 PM »
Working at my end too, though with a few issues. It splashes for a few ms when moving from displays menu to display. Is there anyway to exclude some displays/ or make it work only when loading a game rom? There is currently no option for time interval so some times emulator loads so quickly that loading graphic is not even displayed.

Great job with the plugin, with so many loading graphics this plugin can be easily adjusted in any theme.