Author Topic: I need help please for Retroacrh with Attractmode arg setting  (Read 54 times)

PSOGene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Im using Retroarch 1.81
and Im trying to run Neo Geo Games with Fbaneo cores.

here is my arg setup

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.5.1
#
executable           D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
args                 %file -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms
romext               .zip
system               SNK Neo Geo MVS
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    boxart          D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\boxart
artwork    snap            D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\snap
artwork    wheel           D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\wheel


Here the error Im getting

Attract-Mode v2.5.1 (Windows, SFML 2.5.1 +SWF +7z +Curl)
avcodec 58.18.100 / avformat 58.12.100 / swscale 5.1.100 / avutil 56.14.100 / swresample 3.1.100

Config: D:\attract mode\attract.cfg

*** Initializing display: 'SNK Neo Geo MVS'
 - Loaded master romlist 'SNK Neo Geo MVS' in 0 ms (19 entries kept, 0 discarded)
 - Constructed 2 filters in 0 ms (38 comparisons)
 - Loaded layout: D:\attract mode\layouts/cosmo-arcade/ (layout.nut)
 - Constructed 1 filters in 0 ms (2 comparisons)
 - Loaded layout: D:\attract mode\layouts/cosmo-mainmenu/ (layout.nut)
Writing config to: D:\attract mode\attract.cfg
 - Constructed 1 filters in 0 ms (2 comparisons)
 - Loaded layout: D:\attract mode\layouts/cosmo-mainmenu/ (layout.nut)

*** Initializing display: 'SNK Neo Geo MVS'
 - Loaded master romlist 'SNK Neo Geo MVS' in 1 ms (19 entries kept, 0 discarded)
 - Constructed 2 filters in 0 ms (38 comparisons)
 - Loaded layout: D:\attract mode\layouts/cosmo-arcade/ (layout.nut)
 ! Unexpectedly lost focus to: None
 - Working directory: D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch
*** Running: D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\retroarch.exe %file -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms/kof2000.zip"
 ! Unexpectedly lost focus to: None

Can someone help me find a solution so I can run neogeo games on it.
its because New Retroarch has netplay with FBAneo core now

iOtero

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: I need help please for Retroacrh with Attractmode arg setting
« Reply #1 on: Yesterday at 09:07:46 AM »
Try this:

Code: [Select]
args      -f -L D:\path complete\cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath      D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms\

In Windows i would not leave empty spaces in the paths, they may need "".
« Last Edit: Yesterday at 09:10:57 AM by iOtero »
I love that on my laptop the eyes shine to the Alien every time i access the ssd... :D

PSOGene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: I need help please for Retroacrh with Attractmode arg setting
« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 03:36:29 PM »
 :( did not work

*** Initializing display: 'SNK Neo Geo CD'
 - Loaded master romlist 'SNK Neo Geo CD' in 0 ms (7 entries kept, 0 discarded)
 - Constructed 2 filters in 0 ms (14 comparisons)
 - Loaded layout: D:\attract mode\layouts/cosmo-systems/ (layout.nut)
 - Working directory: D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch
*** Running: D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\retroarch.exe -f -L D:\path complete\cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms/2020 Super Baseball (Wld).cue"
 ! Unexpectedly lost focus to: None

i used your arg as well
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.5.1
#
executable           D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
args                 -f -L D:\path complete\cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms
romext               .cue
system               SNK Neo Geo CD
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    boxart          D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\boxart
artwork    snap            D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\snap
artwork    wheel           D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\wheel

here a video in action that wont come up on full screen or on window mode  :-[
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N34ySZuEAKI

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Re: I need help please for Retroacrh with Attractmode arg setting
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 10:09:52 PM »
Can you play these games in RetroArch directly (without AttractMode)?

Can you play any other games (non neogeo) in AttractMode using RetroArch?

Without more information it's hard to say but...
- check the contents of your *.cue files and make sure they point to the correct files/paths (if there are spaces they need to be in quotes)
- check your retroarch.cfg file to see what "video_driver = X" is set at. Maybe it needs to be something else like gl or d3d.
- maybe the resolution change is causing the issue. this can be overcome using the resfix plugin.
- your settings in the last post contain "D:\path complete" which I'm sure isn't correct
- make sure the roms you're using are the right version for the RetroArch core you're using and have access to the correct BIOS files

The more information you provide the better we can help you. If you need more help consider posting the following files.
- AttractMode neogeo.cfg emulator file
- RetroArch retroarch.cfg
- one or more of your neogeo .cue files


PSOGene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
yes I can run them threw retroarch with no problem but its seem cant get AT get threw the path for FBneo core

I found this information to this link here.
https://forums.libretro.com/t/guide-play-neo-geo-cd-games-using-fbneo/17735

they have weird path and command line but I'm not expert to understand what it mean but, I hope this help.
but all I know that they wanted to put ur bios on the system  folder the neogeo.zip and neocdz.zip
 and the iso images need to be .bin and .cue also Im using retroarch 1.8.1 latest because has new netplay support for neo geo cd so I figure I would try to see if I can run it threw AT

so far Retroarch can run all the emulators and roms that has netplay support threw my AT version 2.5.1, and Offline Roms as well
only issue its having just wont read RetroArch arcade cores like Mame core and Final alpha Neo core
« Last Edit: Today at 12:57:08 AM by PSOGene »

rand0m

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 259
    • View Profile
try putting a "\" at end of rom path i.e your rompath becomes:
Code: [Select]
rompath              D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\NEOGEO ROMS\roms\
Try that with MAME too.

Also %file in not needed in arguments try:
Code: [Select]
args    -L "D:\attract mode\emulators\RetroArch\cores\fbneo_libretro.dll" "[romfilename]"



« Last Edit: Today at 01:22:11 AM by rand0m »