Author Topic: Arcade1Up Layout?  (Read 1056 times)

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Arcade1Up Layout?
« on: December 04, 2019, 10:53:31 AM »
Hello

I've been using emulationstation for my images but have ran into a roadblock where I need to use attract mode instead.
I'm modding a cab that only has a trackball and I do not want to add in a joystick. Attract Mode does a great job in allowing me to navigate the menus with the trackball as emulationstation does not.

I've been using Hursty A1U theme up to this point
https://i.imgur.com/Q8OkquS.jpg

I've installed attract mode and went with the Grid layout theme. Which is pretty good for the most part. I set it to 1 column with 5 rows and it looks like this.
https://i.imgur.com/O2z5WQU.jpg

Everything functions as should. I'm able to navigate the wheel and input the wheel art work. I like the simple look but its just too plain.
Unfortunately I don't see an option to add it a background. Does anyone know if its possible to add in a background instead of the all black background? I would like to use this background
https://i.imgur.com/fVxpPqY.png

I want something to resemble to stock Arcade1up image as much as possible. Hursty has done a great job for emulationstation theme.

If anyone know if possible to add this to the default grid layout or if anyone out there can create this layout for me? Preferably to use for both vertical and horizontal or create 2 separate for each.

Here is how the original Arcade1up looks like
https://i.imgur.com/z1IsbkV.jpg

Some photo files if you need them
https://i.imgur.com/v4lCQXt.png
https://i.imgur.com/Rrqbd11.png

Thank You
Much appreciate fam

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2019, 08:45:38 PM »
here is a quick mockup of what it could start as..... :P

youtube = https://youtu.be/vL4ySo9_-0E


and yes the glow,  is not tha good....just did it realy quick....



ps, this was just a quick mod from another theme...    took mabey  30min or so..

give me a day or two and we can dial it in for ya....

as for the favorites,  that is what the filter's are for in AM,    under controls, "next filter" ,"previous filter", " add to favorites" ...buttons
once you have them set your all good.. 

i think it will be good,   chat at ya soon............
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2019, 04:37:01 AM »
It looks real good

If the glow gives u problems I’d say just get rid of it and just a simple highlight would work.

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2019, 09:04:05 AM »
Any ETA on this build. Just super excited with that preview.

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2019, 09:11:22 AM »
by tommorow mid day,   sorry,,  just helping somone else too..at same time
 
but ill try for tonight :)
help a friend....

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2019, 12:24:16 PM »
ok here it is ,  do what you want with it....

#1 set to use "marquee" only

#2 onscreen toggle to visually  see which filter your in "all / favs /ext....kind neet.

enjoy... :)

youtube = https://youtu.be/Pp0aL-EsTTk

DL link = https://drive.google.com/file/d/1aHUTBmyJhTk8Xf9RU9tE3wAKbTzX5FWH/view?usp=sharing

help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2019, 10:05:42 AM »
Wow this is fantastic!

Let me send u $20 via PayPal for the work

Just one question how did u add favorites and all games and switch between the two?

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2019, 01:35:24 PM »
thanks for the offer bro...  no need though...thats just what i do

i like helping people...just give back when you can, thats all i ask.. ;)

as for the code its noted: in a comment in the layout,   i stole it from Oomek 's theme silky -minus the animation
to keep it simpler ,,,
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #8 on: January 02, 2020, 12:22:25 AM »
Hey we had a guy in the community that was able to take the actual image files off the pcb of the arcade1up machine LOL

Is there a way maybe we can update this?
I like the original brick background

I know the atari logo is there. Not sure if possible to remove if not just leave it there

https://i.imgur.com/XjqPa13.png

https://i.imgur.com/NVRCCq8.png

https://i.imgur.com/Y3gQDn1.png

https://i.imgur.com/xQ14LFJ.png

https://i.imgur.com/UFb4FLl.png

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #9 on: January 02, 2020, 07:54:34 AM »
ill update it tonight after work,,,
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #10 on: January 02, 2020, 12:10:24 PM »
Best I could do if it helps

https://i.imgur.com/z0aU7eu.png

https://i.imgur.com/CtAYflv.png

https://i.imgur.com/aRicwio.png


Don't worry about the page numbers on bottom. You can just make it say page without the numbers

I'm just worried if it will fit. Like when u put cursor on marquee game if it will overlap too much the A1U logo on left. If you have to make marquee game selection smaller do it. Or maybe fit 4 on one page instead of 3?

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2020, 06:36:06 PM »
1up update

= https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Syp2SGstSC8HdI5wFZ0v9PjR-ntC6nuy

let me know if need to change anything ;D

« Last Edit: January 02, 2020, 06:40:22 PM by jedione »
help a friend....

Misterhollyw00d

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2020, 12:50:54 AM »

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 851
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #13 on: January 03, 2020, 07:53:05 AM »
ahh,,, to kind...thats cool..

thanks bro..
help a friend....

Plex7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade1Up Layout?
« Reply #14 on: Yesterday at 08:47:11 PM »
Moving on to MCU-PC from retropie (using emulationstation) but I am so in love with this theme. I modded my A1UP arcade cabinet because of it.
Nice work jedione! But may I ask why are marquees being used instead of wheels to display games? Could you possibly release another version that uses wheels instead? Also an A1UP_menu would be awesome if it isn't too much trouble.