Author Topic: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?  (Read 1644 times)

Neosys

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2020, 08:52:18 AM »
So now I have solved it perfectly for me.

1. Games in whd load format, i.e. hard disk images:
Advantage: Fast loading times, only one file
Disadvantage: Saving is currently not possible. not with winuae and also not with fs-uae

2. Games in Disk Format (ADF)
Advantage: Saving as a save state and loading possible.
Disadvantage: slightly longer loading times. (you can increase it e.g. in winuae) and floppy disk change
This can be solved with Disk Swapper.

Conclusion:
Games that I don't necessarily have to save or want to save will be taken as WHDload hd images and if I consider that I have to save then I'll use the disk format (ADF)

I have implemented a symbol (disc symbol) in my layout for amiga for games that I can save, so when I choose a game I am shown what can or cannot be saved.

greeting  ;)

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #16 on: January 23, 2020, 12:36:51 PM »
I think with fs-uae floppy disks are better than every other method (hard disk , cd etc) in some or probably most games. It is slower only the 1st time you try a game, and lightning faster every other time if you do this :
Lets say we try a game for example : Barbarian.  Loading from floppy. We setup this in fs-uae launcher, run it, it will load the floppy much slower, see some loading screens etc. We select to start 1 player game, it starts. We press F12 and save state.
In the configuration folder (in my settings is
D:\sosimple\Portaible\MAME\Amiga\FS-UAE\Configurations
There fs-uae created the file
BarBarian.fs-uae
We open it in notepad and see his:
# FS-UAE configuration saved by FS-UAE Launcher
# Last saved: 2020-01-19 16:14:43

[fs-uae]
floppy_drive_0 = D:/sosimple/Portaible/MAME/Amiga/Games/Barbarian - The Ultimate Warrior (1987)(Palace)[cr Pulsar].adf
joystick_port_1 = USB Gamepad
kickstart_file = D:/sosimple/Portaible/MAME/Amiga/FS-UAE/Kickstarts/Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV).rom



If we add at the end:
load_state = 1


Then next time we select barbarian from attract mode list of games, it bypass everything and go to game imediatelly. No login screens , no loading, dont even have to press the button to start the game. We already playing..
It auto load the 1st save we have done.
We can do this for every game. Perhaps it is even easier, i read somewhere if we create a default.fs-uae file or something, and set it there, it does it for every game if there is a save state, but havent try this yet.

I still haven't find a way to exit fs-uae emulator by a button in gamepad to return in attractmode. (It does it by F12+Q or ALT+Q). I registered in fs-uae forum to ask there. If i found a solution i will post it also here. I use atractmode in a tablet. I dont always have keyboard connected when i play so it is important for me to go back in attractmode without keyboard... :(
I have created autoit script to do that, but doesn't work stable..

Edit. I resolve the 2nd problem i had. In the above example , when I add to the configuration file load_state = 1 ,  I also add:
joystick_0_button_8 = action_quit
and the button i want on the gamepad i use quit fs-uae emulator and go back to attract mode as i wanted.. You can do the same eg with keyboard escape key in similar way.

***** All problems solved..
« Last Edit: January 23, 2020, 01:49:41 PM by sosimple »

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #17 on: January 23, 2020, 03:12:48 PM »
A small video showing how fast you can load and start a game with floppy disk and save state.
Dont be confused by the theme. It is mine for amstrad cpc as i haven't made an amiga yet, but it is fs-uae and amiga games running.

https://youtu.be/WuhLcz8IyT8

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #18 on: January 24, 2020, 01:13:36 PM »
I found a way to use lha rom files and still use save states. In advanced settings we add
unsafe_save_states = 1
relative_temp_feature = 1

and save states works. Also it can auto boot to 1st save state if there is. So I dont need floppy images any more. I have all the benefits.

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #19 on: January 27, 2020, 03:15:01 PM »
I uploaded to YouTube the final project.. :) (just for display, no download).
If you want to see the list of games i choose and the theme, here it is :
https://youtu.be/uSb-QaIhoeo

I also created and uploaded an amstrad cpc theme here:
https://youtu.be/oIwWmuo_gtM

I would like to do the same for commodore 64 but haven't have much time now, to make it from scratch..
If anyone have a commodore theme uploaded somewhere with everything in a pack, i would appreciate if he could pm me a link.
Thanks,

Edit. I finally created a commodore 64 also..
https://youtu.be/WdVeHgzc2a8
« Last Edit: February 07, 2020, 12:41:20 PM by sosimple »

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #20 on: February 08, 2020, 11:23:34 AM »
I've tested different variations. Now I'm using portable fs-uae in version 2.8.3.0 (supports more commanline commands).
Pressing ESC exists fs-uae. My config:
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\amiga\fs-uae.exe
args                 --floppy-drive-0="[romfilename]" --fullscreen --floppy-drive-0-sounds=0 --floppy-drive-speed=100 --floppy-drive-volume-empty=100
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\amiga\ROMS
romext               .adf
system               Amiga
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\amiga\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\amiga\video;C:\attract\scraper\amiga\flyer
« Last Edit: February 08, 2020, 11:26:53 AM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #21 on: February 10, 2020, 05:44:20 AM »
I've tested different variations. Now I'm using portable fs-uae in version 2.8.3.0 (supports more commanline commands).
Pressing ESC exists fs-uae. My config:
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\amiga\fs-uae.exe
args                 --floppy-drive-0="[romfilename]" --fullscreen --floppy-drive-0-sounds=0 --floppy-drive-speed=100 --floppy-drive-volume-empty=100
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\amiga\ROMS
romext               .adf
system               Amiga
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\amiga\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\amiga\video;C:\attract\scraper\amiga\flyer

Why using adf? iha have only benefits. Only reason to use adf is if you already have your collection in adf and you don't want to re download again.
In my video of amiga attract mode above, i have add info how to do everything. I even have links where to easy find iha..

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2020, 05:41:38 AM »
lha is a simple file archive. adf is the "classic" amiga disc file.
see no advantages?
i've got legal game files from my amiga classix cds.
game publisher offers their free games in .adf format. See Factor5 (amiga version of r-type; Turrican)
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

^F117^

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #23 on: May 27, 2020, 03:05:42 PM »
I've tested different variations. Now I'm using portable fs-uae in version 2.8.3.0 (supports more commanline commands).
Pressing ESC exists fs-uae. My config:
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\amiga\fs-uae.exe
args                 --floppy-drive-0="[romfilename]" --fullscreen --floppy-drive-0-sounds=0 --floppy-drive-speed=100 --floppy-drive-volume-empty=100
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\amiga\ROMS
romext               .adf
system               Amiga
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\amiga\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\amiga\video;C:\attract\scraper\amiga\flyer

Hi, and if the disk game are 2 floppies?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2020, 04:05:22 PM by ^F117^ »

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

^F117^

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #25 on: May 28, 2020, 06:36:14 AM »
Thank you for respond me, unfortunately the swap it is not automatic, so it's no good for a bartop system.

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Re: Amiga emulators setup for attractmode?
« Reply #26 on: May 29, 2020, 01:31:16 AM »
-make and use configuration files (floppy_drive1 to floppy_drive4)
or
-WHDload (one gamefile)
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM