Author Topic: Daphne emulator setup  (Read 17526 times)

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
    • View Profile
Daphne emulator setup
« on: August 08, 2015, 02:25:55 PM »
Thanks to Bsoder52 for help on this!

Dahpne (named after the princess in Dragon's Lair) is a laserdisc emulator. (Yes we have a had "CD technology" for years before CDs were popular!) It is a "one-system emulator" that is all it emulates is laserdisc games.

First off the games (discs) are available to purchase or if you actually have a laserdisc player (and disc) you can use that. From my understanding you do not need the discs to play all the games run by daphne. The games are downloaded via torrent through the emulator itself. However, to play Dragon's Lair, Dragon's Lair II: Time Warp, Space Ace, or Thayer's Quest you must have the disc!

The default daphne.cfg works but I had some problems wit daphne being started from attract mode. Seems to be the -bank switches. These are dip switch settings and are different for some games. So I made each game a "emulator" so that the entire correct command is sent right so that daphne does not freak out. It took work and some time but it worked great! I added them to my MAME list and deleted each game list so they do not show when I cycle other emulators.

I will post them here..however do not copy and paste them and think they will work because the path is different for your setup I am sure. The part I am pasting..the -framefile switch you replace with your path to your frame file. (ex. C:\daphne\vpld\dlair\dair.txt) The -home directory switch you replace with your "working directory"..the path your your executable file (ex. C:\windows\program files x86\daphne) everything will work if you want to copy and paste them just make sure your paths are right!

us vs them
Code: [Select]
uvt vldp -framefile path/uvt.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600
 Super don xoite
Code: [Select]
sdq vldp -framefile path/sdq.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000001 -bank 1 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 roadblaster
Code: [Select]
roadblaster vldp -framefile path/rb.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940  -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 mach3
Code: [Select]
mach3 vldp -framefile path/mach3.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 01000001 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 interstellar
Code: [Select]
interstellar vldp -framefile path/interstellar.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000001 -bank 1 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 gpworld
Code: [Select]
gpworld vldp -framefile path/gpworld.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 galaxy
Code: [Select]
galaxy vldp -framefile path/galaxy.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 dragons lair
Code: [Select]
dle21 vldp -framefile path/dle21.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 11111000 -bank 1 00110111 -noserversend -volume_vldp 64 -sound_buffer 960 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 esh's aurunmilla
Code: [Select]
esh vldp -framefile path/esh.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600dragon's lair 2
Code: [Select]
lair2 vldp -framefile path/lair2.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -noserversend -sound_buffer 2048 -x 640 -y 480 cobra commander
Code: [Select]
cobraab vldp -framefile path/cobra.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 01000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600bega's battle
Code: [Select]
bega vldp -framefile path/bega.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 00000100 -noserversend -sound_buffer 940 -x 800 -y 600badlands
Code: [Select]
badlands vldp -framefile path/badlands.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 10000001 -noserversend -sound_buffer 2048 -x 640 -y 480astron belt
Code: [Select]
astron vldp -framefile path/astron.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 00000000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 2048 -x 640 -y 480space ace
Code: [Select]
ace vldp  -framefile path/ace.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -bank 0 00000000 -bank 1 00000001 -noserversend -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -x 800 -y 600 thayer's quest
Code: [Select]
tq vldp -framefile path/tq.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/path -useoverlaysb 1 -bank 0 00010000 -noserversend -sound_buffer 2048 -x 640 -y 480

break down line by line:

tq <-- this is the name of the rom

vldp -framefile <-- this stays the same

path/tq.txt <-- this part you change to your path on your computer and name of your framefile.txt

-blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 <-- this stays the same

-homedir /home/path <--again change this to reflect the path to your home directory for the daphne emulator

-useoverlaysb 1 -bank 0 00010000 <--don't change this part!

-noserversend optional

-sound_buffer 2048 <-- can leave this the same

-fullscreen <--adding this will make it full screen on start instead of a window
 -x 640 -y 480 <- basically your screen size leave the -x and -y part just change the numbers
valid sets are (-x 640 -y 480)  (-x 800 -y 600) (-x1280 -y 1024) (-x 1024 -y 768)

The entire goes on your arguments line in AM. One for each game..make them each a single emulator. All the rest of the information you set up in the normal manner.

I know this sounds like a pain..and maybe I am making harder i don't know. All I know I had problems on my linux machine. The games were acting weird after being launched from AM for me
« Last Edit: August 12, 2015, 06:05:03 PM by akafox »
People want life easy..then complain about it

battlecat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2015, 05:40:44 AM »
Hello:

I have Daphne up and working on Linux Mint 17.2. It works great on its own.

I have been trying to incorporate it into AM for the last 2 hours with no luck.

When I run daphne via the CLI I get this output.

Code: [Select]
DaphneLoader Launcher : Script dir is .
Daphne Launcher : Script dir is .
--DAPHNE version 1.0.11
--Command line is: ./daphne.bin lair vldp -framefile /home/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/framefile/lair.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/battlecat/.daphne -bank 0 11111001 -bank 1 00100111 -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -x 640 -y 480
--CPU : GenuineIntel 2500 MHz || Mem : 4096 megs
--OS : Linux 3.16 || Video : NVIDIA Corporation GT218 [GeForce 8400 GS Rev. 3] (rev a2)
--OpenGL: Compiled In
--RGB2YUV Function: MMX
--Line Blending Function: MMX
--Audio Mixing Function: MMX
Setting alternate home dir:
/home/battlecat/.daphne
Setting sound buffer size to 2048
Setting screen width to 640
Setting screen height to 480
Set 640x480 at 32 bpp with flags: 80000000
Initializing sound system ...
GI Sound chip initialized at 2000000 Hz
WARNING : requested 2048 samples for sound buffer, but got 1024 samples
Joystick #0 was successfully opened
Remapping input ...
Loading compressed ROM image dl_f2_u1.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image dl_f2_u2.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image dl_f2_u3.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image dl_f2_u4.bin...8192 bytes read.
Shutting down sound system...
Shutting down video display...
DaphneLoader failed with an unknown exit code : 1.

I have been messing with the Daphne setting so much that it is not nearly what I started with.

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode 1.5.2
#
executable           $HOME/home/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/.daphne
args                 lair  vldp -framefile $HOME/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/framefile/lair.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir $HOME/battlecat/Downloads/daphne.daphne -bank 0 11111001 -bank 1 00100111 -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -x 640 -y 480
rompath              $HOME/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/roms
system               Arcade

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thank you,
BC

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2015, 01:17:13 PM »
Oh wow..I just realized how long it has been since i set that up.

Quote
executable           $HOME/home/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/.daphne

Make it this
Code: [Select]
executable           $HOME/home/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/./daphne Thus
/.daphne becomes /./daphne (I know it looks strange just trust me here)

also you might want to check your path to your framefiles. You have it set up when used from the "gui" but from from the command line (thus from AM) it doesn't work that way. Make sure the path to your framefiles is right in your AM config! (took me an hour figure that out  ::) )

also

Quote
args                 lair  vldp -framefile $HOME/battlecat/Downloads/daphne/framefile/lair.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir $HOME/battlecat/Downloads/daphne.daphne -bank 0 11111001 -bank 1 00100111 -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -x 640 -y 480

remove the $HOME make it /home/  ($HOME means /home/username..so you have /home/battlecat/home/battlecat.Downloads/... to linux/mac)

I'll point out the the default daphane configuration works...however it does have its problems with some games using it. That is why I made every game a separate "emulator"

post back and let me know
People want life easy..then complain about it

battlecat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2015, 03:34:17 PM »
So after much twerking I mean tweeking I got DL to run! Yeah!

Now I need to get it to only show the relevant ROM and show that in a user friendly format not just lair.

Here is the end config for it:

# Generated by Attract-Mode 1.5.2
#
executable           $HOME/ArcadeCabinet/daphne/./daphne
args                 lair  vldp -framefile /home/battlecat/ArcadeCabinet/daphne/framefile/lair.txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir /home/battlecat/ArcadeCabinet/daphne.daphne -bank 0 11111001 -bank 1 00100111 -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -x 640 -y 480
rompath              $HOME/ArcadeCabinet/daphne/roms
system               Arcade

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2015, 06:59:32 PM »
Looks good! :) *sigh* Well honestly I have been meaning to do a write up about lists for AM...been dragging my backside...

I have all my daphne and DICE games lists with (yes in my mame list) after all they are arcade/coin-op games right? ;)

You are the motivation to get it finished bc...
People want life easy..then complain about it

Setti

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2015, 09:28:46 PM »
Ok.. played around and got this working. I am trying to make this work without having to give drive letter specific locations. I want to run my entire arcade off usb.
Below worked fine for me.

# Generated by Attract-Mode 1.6.2
#
executable           ../daphne/daphne.exe
args                 [name] vldp -framefile [name].txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir [rompath].. -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -fastboot -useoverlaysb 0
rompath              ../daphne/roms/
romext               .zip
system               Arcade
artwork    flyer           ../daphne/flyer
artwork    marquee         ../daphne/marquee
artwork    snap            g:/Arcade/daphne/Videos
artwork    wheel           ../Daphne/Wheel

Oh.. one other thing.. Here is a sample of a framefile. Notice the double dot before the VLDP_DL direcory

..\Vldp_dl\lair

151   lair.m2v

Setti




Setti
« Last Edit: December 29, 2015, 09:33:10 PM by Setti »

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 839
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2016, 10:55:21 AM »
Quote from: battlecat link=topic=323.msg3043#msg3043 date=1447889657
Now I need to get it to only show the relevant ROM and show that in a user friendly format not just lair.
[/quote

To do that I manually edited the names in the list with a text editor. There might be a better way to do that I don't know.
People want life easy..then complain about it

snupello

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2016, 09:40:11 AM »
Ciao, i'm Claudio From Italy, i'm news in this form !!
a have a question for Daphne Emulator.

When press the game from the weels attract open the Daphne emulator but not the select game !!
Why ??

i have this config if can help


Command line is: E:\Daphne\emulador daphne auxiliar\daphne.exe ace vldp -framefile E:\daphne\framefile\ace.txt -fullscreen -bank 0 00001000 -bank 1 00000001 -noserversend

[name] vldp -framefile [rompath]../vldp/[name]/[name].txt -blank_searches -min_seek_delay 1000 -seek_frames_per_ms 20 -homedir [rompath].. -sound_buffer 2048 -fullscreen -fastboot -useoverlaysb 0

robthedude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #8 on: June 29, 2016, 04:25:05 PM »


Hi I am struggling to get Daphne Running from attract mode. It runs fine when i get back to EMulation station, But i get an error when starting in attract mode. Could not open Framefile : /home/pi/retropie/roms/daphne/roms/lair2.zip/lair.tx Anyone have any ideas what i am doing wrong? Thank you

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #9 on: June 29, 2016, 10:44:29 PM »
@robthedude
try this:
-rename unzipped folders to correct gamename : lair2.zip to lair2
-use $HOME instead home : /home/and_so_on to $HOME/and_so_on
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualb

snupello

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2016, 05:38:11 AM »
I can start the games by AM but if I go I press the screen goes blank and does not return in the frontend and background still hear the sound of the game ... how can I do to avoid it?

robthedude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #11 on: June 30, 2016, 12:00:13 PM »
@robthedude
try this:
-rename unzipped folders to correct gamename : lair2.zip to lair2
-use $HOME instead home : /home/and_so_on to $HOME/and_so_on

Hi

Sorry for my novice questioning, i have only just started using attract mode.

So do you mean the Zip files in /home/pi/retropie/roms/daphne/roms Do i just remove the .zip from these files

then go into emulators and select the "roms Path" and edit that /home/pi/retropie/roms/daphne/roms to /$home/pi/retropie/roms/daphneroms

I do appreciate any help as this is stressing me out hahaha.

robthedude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #12 on: June 30, 2016, 12:04:02 PM »
I think ive just worked it out. I have an extra /roms in my path.

robthedude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #13 on: June 30, 2016, 01:14:45 PM »
I have removed all of the roms now but i am still getting teh question marks inside the empty boxes.. I ahev removed all of the games from the XML files but this has not worked.. Is there another way i can sort this out.

Thanks

clockman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: Daphne emulator setup
« Reply #14 on: August 31, 2016, 05:30:37 AM »
I'm having problems with this, could someone make a setup video to get this working? I think a video would alot of people. Dragons lair is one of my all time favorite games.