Author Topic: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???  (Read 175 times)

cangrejo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« on: April 14, 2020, 07:06:33 AM »
Hi everyboy.
I have a problem with virtuanes and Nestopia emulators and Attract Mode.
I can not launch the emulators full screen from AM... they always give me a mistake.
What is the correct settings for these emulators, -fullscreen "[romfilename]" doesn´t work :(
I hope your help.

Sebiohazard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2020, 11:00:38 AM »
Hello !

You can use RetroArch with the Nestopia core without problem :)

cangrejo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2020, 04:32:15 PM »
Hello !

You can use RetroArch with the Nestopia core without problem :)

OK, but what is the best option to run NES with Attract Mode?

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2020, 11:35:56 PM »
Did you use any search engine?

>Nestopia:
-use Nestopia UE / Undead Edition
-set Fullscreen by options
-close Nestopia
-the parameter to start a romfile:
nestopia.exe "PATH_TO_ROMFOLDER\YOUR_ROMFILE.nes"

>VirtuaNES:
-the first time, you start a romfile manually, a file named "VirtuaNES.ini" is generated
-edit the file and search for LoadFullscreen=0
-change it to LoadFullscreen=1 and save
-the paramter to start a romfile:
VirtuaNES.exe "PATH_TO_ROMFOLDER\YOUR_ROMFILE.nes"
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualb

Sebiohazard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2020, 03:37:55 AM »
Hello !

With the Nestopia core of RetroArch it only takes one argument to launch your games & directly in fullscreen :) here is the argument:

Code: [Select]
executable           c:\attract\emulators\retroarch\retroarch.exe
args                 -L c:\attract\emulators\retroarch\cores\nestopia_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              c:\attract\games\nes
romext               .nes

Obviously you have to adapt the path of your executable of your cores as well as your games with your configuration :) this is a simple example so that you understand how it works.

Greetings !

cangrejo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2020, 01:21:15 PM »
Thank you so much, all systems (NES, SMS Megadrive, SNES and MAME) work correctly :)

Now, I am going to try to configure PC-Engine and NEO-GEO  :P

Sebiohazard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: VirtuaNes o Nestopia settings ???
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2020, 06:25:08 AM »
Hello glad everything works :)

Which core libretro do you use for MAME ?

Greetings !