Author Topic: Various emulator settings  (Read 75734 times)

sosimple

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #75 on: November 15, 2019, 05:28:59 AM »
@ sosimple
are you able to start a game correct from commandline with cart1 and cart2 as parameter?
(mame documentation)

something like this:
mame64.exe  cpc6128 -flop1 "C:\AMSTRAD\yourgamedisk1.dsk"  -flop2 "C:\AMSTRAD\yourgamedisk2.dsk" and so on...

if this works, we can find a way, to add to AM ^-^

Thanks man.. I tried many things didn't succed yet. I am sure it can't be done, i just don't have enough Knowledge..
If i made it I'll post here. Thanks again.

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #76 on: November 16, 2019, 09:43:39 PM »
@ sosimple
Have a look to mess (which is similar to mame commands):
Code: [Select]
Floppy Emulation

MESS supports floppy disk for a huge number of systems. To load a floppy disk in MESS, you simply need to use the -flop option (for systems with many floppy drives, you use -flop1, …, -flop4 respectively):

mess.exe <system> -flop foo.ext

so it should works in mame too. Try in commandline:
Code: [Select]
change to mame folder with
cd your_path_to_mame

mame64.exe cpc6128 -flop1 "C:\AMSTRAD\yourgamedisk1.dsk"  -flop2 "C:\AMSTRAD\yourgamedisk2.dsk"
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

manzarek

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • phpbb3world
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #77 on: January 13, 2020, 04:04:31 PM »
 :D ;) ;) ;) ;)
Mame Fighting

Delita Hyral

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #78 on: January 14, 2020, 05:40:40 PM »
Guys!some body help me!i need argumets for mame64.... :-X

args                  [name]      , this is not work.... :'(

market

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #79 on: February 28, 2020, 07:49:30 PM »
The steam settings lauch the game, but comes back quickly to AM, So the controler works in the AM and The game....

Result: 50 games open at the same time, freezes everthing...

What can I do?

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #80 on: February 28, 2020, 09:03:48 PM »
@ jadramza

just sucessfully tested:
AM version 2.6.1 and Mame64 0.219:
Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           C:\attract\EMU\mame64\mame64.exe
args                 [name] -skip_gameinfo
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\mame64\roms
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Aracde
info_source          listxml
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\mame64\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\mame64\video;C:\attract\scraper\mame64\flyer
not much different than here?!.. please test again
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #81 on: February 28, 2020, 09:20:02 PM »
@ market
what are your config for steam? same like here (section Steam).
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\Steam\Steam.exe
args                 -applaunch [name]
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\Steam\SteamApps
romext               .acf
system               PC
info_source          steam

in newer version of AM, there is a non-blocking-mode-parameter (nb_mode_wait)
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\GAMES\Steam\Steam.exe
args                 -applaunch [name]
rompath              C:\GAMES\Steam\steamapps
romext               .acf
system               PC
info_source          steam
nb_mode_wait         5
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\Steam\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\Steam\video;C:\attract\scraper\Steam\flyer
« Last Edit: February 28, 2020, 09:21:36 PM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

market

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #82 on: February 29, 2020, 12:41:54 PM »
@ market
what are your config for steam? same like here (section Steam).
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\EMU\Steam\Steam.exe
args                 -applaunch [name]
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\Steam\SteamApps
romext               .acf
system               PC
info_source          steam

in newer version of AM, there is a non-blocking-mode-parameter (nb_mode_wait)
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\GAMES\Steam\Steam.exe
args                 -applaunch [name]
rompath              C:\GAMES\Steam\steamapps
romext               .acf
system               PC
info_source          steam
nb_mode_wait         5
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\Steam\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\Steam\video;C:\attract\scraper\Steam\flyer

So, I Tryed with Both codes and I launch the game, the screen goes dark, the game launch... After while the AM goes back and the controler start to work in there's as well. So when i press "A" in the game, the command goes into AM as well

Delita Hyral

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #83 on: April 10, 2020, 07:10:18 AM »
@ jadramza

just sucessfully tested:
AM version 2.6.1 and Mame64 0.219:
Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           C:\attract\EMU\mame64\mame64.exe
args                 [name] -skip_gameinfo
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\mame64\roms
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Aracde
info_source          listxml
exit_hotkey          Escape
artwork    marquee         C:\attract\scraper\mame64\marquee
artwork    snap            C:\attract\scraper\mame64\video;C:\attract\scraper\mame64\flyer
not much different than here?!.. please test again

thanks at lot  ;D it worked

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #84 on: August 06, 2020, 03:58:43 AM »

PART 02
PART 01 is HERE




> SuFami Turbo via ZSNES

executable           C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\zsnesw.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\ROMS
romext               .st
system               Super Nintendo (SNES)
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Escape

NOTE : you need stbios.bin (filesize : 256 kb) or downoad Sufami BIOS.smc (same size; rename the file to stbios.bin). Set path to this file in ZSNES.
start Zsnes > Config > Paths > Sufami Turbo : Path_to_file\stbios.bin

NOTE : with ZSNES and Snex9X, you only could import one cartridge.
So you can't share data between two games/cartridges.



> SuFami Turbo via BSNES

NOTE : with BSNES, you can use Sufami Turbo crossplay / share data between two games/cartridges.
use version v1.15

NOTE : use this autoit script (START.au3), to import two games in AM:

executable           C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\START.exe
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\ROMS
romext               .st
system               Super Nintendo (SNES)
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Escape

Code: [Select]
#include <MsgBoxConstants.au3>
#include <Misc.au3>

$EXECUTABLE = "C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\bsnes.exe"
$ROMPATH = "C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\ROMS\"
$BIOSPATH = "C:\attract\EMU\SuFami Turbo\BIOS\bios.rom"

; read FIRST GAME and set .whatever behind
Local $hSearch = FileFindFirstFile($ROMPATH & "*.whatever")
Local $sFileName = "", $iResult = 0

While 1
$sFileName = FileFindNextFile($hSearch)

If @error Then
; if no .whatever file exists, then create FIRST GAME with .whatever
FileWrite($CmdLine[1]&".whatever",$CmdLine[1]&".whatever")
Exit
ExitLoop
EndIf

If $iResult <> $IDOK Then ExitLoop
WEnd
FileClose($hSearch)

; if FIRST GAME with .whatever exists, then start BSNES with FIRST GAME and SECOND GAME
; bsnes.exe + path to bios.rom + read txt from FIRST GAME (cut .whatever) + get SECOND GAME from cmdline
run('"' & $EXECUTABLE & '"' & " --fullscreen -st " & '"'& $BIOSPATH & '"' & " " & '"' & StringTrimRight($ROMPATH & $sFileName,9) & '"' & " " & '"' & $CmdLine[1] & '"')


; move Mouse from center
MouseMove(2000, 308, 0)
FileDelete($ROMPATH & $sFileName)

; wait for ESC, then exit BSNES
While 1
If _IsPressed ("1B") Then
ProcessClose("bsnes.exe")
Exit
EndIf
WEnd


« Last Edit: August 06, 2020, 04:25:41 AM by hermine.potter »
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

poyomg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #85 on: August 28, 2020, 01:24:29 PM »
Yabause - Sega Saturn Emulator

executable           C:\emulator\yabause.exe
args                 -i "[romfilename]" --autostart -f
rompath              C:\roms
romext               .iso;.bin;.mdf;.mdf

I did this and got the weirdest result, game starts in fullscreen mode, but 1/4 size, and confined to the bottom left corner of the screen.

WAT, is there any workaround to this?

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #86 on: August 28, 2020, 11:39:56 PM »
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

poyomg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Various emulator settings
« Reply #87 on: September 01, 2020, 01:40:43 PM »
@ poyomg
Did you set video resolution in yabause settings too?

Yes I did, and the strange this is when I play the emulator alone, it plays just fine (my screen resolution is 1360x768), the problem is when I run the emulator from AM.