Author Topic: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X  (Read 6040 times)

inkagnito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2016, 11:32:11 AM »
OMG.. I think I got it.

1. I downloaded the latest build of retroarch (I think I had an older build which was causing issues)

2. In retroarch program itself, i did the online update and added the Nestopia core.  I didn't scan for any games.  Then I closed the program.

3.  In Attract mode my configuration is as follows:

Executable: /applications/retroarch.app/Contents/MacOS/RetroArch/
Command Arguments: /applications/retroarch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/nestopia_libretro.dylib "[romfilename]" -L
Rom Path(s):  $HOME/Documents/ROMS/NES/

4. When I launched Monopoly through Attractmode, it launches.  Only thing is, it launches behind Attractmode and not in front, so I need to solve this now without command + Tabbing to retroarch.  Any thoughts on this? 
« Last Edit: March 10, 2016, 09:37:52 PM by inkagnito »

inkagnito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #16 on: March 10, 2016, 12:11:08 PM »
I was able to launch Retroarch in full screen in front of attract mode! 

In Retro arch, under the gear tab, then 'Video,' turn 'use fullscreen mode' to On.     

Brewski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #17 on: March 10, 2016, 04:12:04 PM »
Alright this time for sure... I left off a very important parameter! ("[RomFileName]")  :o

Executable =/applications/retroarch.app/Contents/MacOS/RetroArch

Command Arguments = -L /applications/retroarch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/reicast_libretro.dylib
"[RomFileName]"

Rompath=$HOME/rompath/

Again, let me know if it works.

(Edit)
I just saw your previous reply.  Congrats! So are you all set now?
(Edit #2)
I think you need to create  a new display that references the new emulator entry for it?
« Last Edit: March 10, 2016, 04:19:17 PM by Brewski »

inkagnito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #18 on: March 10, 2016, 09:53:52 PM »
Brewskis.. Thanks man! 

Question for you.. are you able to run multiple systems from within Attractmode using one Retro arch app?  Like SNES, NES, Genesis, Etc?  I haven't gotten further then adding NES so far but will be attempting this this weekend.  :)

Brewski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #19 on: March 11, 2016, 02:42:06 AM »
Yup, I just created a separate emulator entry and display entry for each. So far I've done snes and dreamcast. (Dreamcast emulation doesn't seem all that great at the moment though, at least on my Mac)

inkagnito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #20 on: March 13, 2016, 10:43:22 AM »
Ok, it's so weird.. I'm able to launch nestopia from attract mode, but I cannot for the life of me get bsnes to launch..   :-[
It will launch retroarch as a blank window, but will not launch the rom.. any suggestions again?

Brewski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #21 on: March 14, 2016, 02:34:16 AM »
I'd double check your syntax on the command arguments parameter line.

Command Arguments = -L /applications/retroarch.app/Contents/Resources/cores/reicast_libretro.dylib
"[RomFileName]"

Don't forget the -L and the quotes around the romfilename.

inkagnito

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: AM Config for RetroArch on OS X
« Reply #22 on: March 14, 2016, 03:25:30 PM »
Ok. I solved the issue on my end.. It has to be lowercase for "[romfilename]"

Yay!