Author Topic: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"  (Read 4708 times)

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« on: February 27, 2018, 06:58:51 PM »
was wondering how to run this new emulator for dreamcast
in AM.
arg that is...

i tryed this but it just starts the emulator..
Code: [Select]
redream \C:\Users\punktoe\Desktop\STRUM\sturmwind.cdi
https://redream.io/quickstart

thanks

buy the way if you have not tryed ,,, do so it rocks....
help a friend....

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 07:16:06 PM »
ok this  works. ;D


executable           C:\Users\punktoe\Desktop\STRUM\redream.exe
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\Users\punktoe\Desktop\STRUM\roms
romext               .cdi


help a friend....

xbs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2018, 03:43:37 AM »
64bit only  >:(
« Last Edit: February 28, 2018, 03:58:34 AM by xbs »

keilmillerjr

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1167
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2018, 02:24:13 PM »
What are you running for hardware with redream? Dreamcast was my favorite console, but after my 3rd dead gd-rom - I gave up. It would be awesome if it ran on rpi due to video/audio options. Do you have a small PC?

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2018, 12:43:35 PM »
way late.......middle of the road id say...
i use the paid vs..  but my computer runs it best at  1920x1440 internal res.
and 8 layers per pixel.

it will go as high as 5120x3840     64 layers per pix  ,,,,, nsane   i tyed it but

studers bad...

good note.   it plays cannon spike so good..  ill be having it on my centipead cab soon.
help a friend....

yiri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2019, 02:15:16 AM »
mi pregunta es : y si mis roms estan comprimidas todas en .zip ? y que si al descomprimir están en .gdi   , las podre hacer funcionar de esta manera o tengo que descomprimir en carpetas independientes pues ustedes entenderán que cada juego .gdi viene con unos archivos .bin y raw que no se pueden intercambiar con los demás juegos , así que se tendría que dejar cada juego por lo mismo en una carpeta independiente ... como seria la linea de comando para poder ejecutarlos de esta manera ? agradezco ayuda y atencion gracias

ricpinto79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2019, 03:06:07 PM »
Hello everyone, Ihave this same issue but I am trying to launch in linux mint. Here is how my file looks
executable           $HOME/redream/redream
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              $HOME/roms/dreamcast
romext               .cdi;.chd;.gdi

when I pick a game just loads the emulator into the game library and not the game.  I have been looking everywhere but just find the solution to the attract mode PC windows version.
Any help is appreciated, thank you.

manzarek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
    • phpbb3world
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2021, 05:11:15 AM »
ok this  works. ;D


executable           C:\Users\punktoe\Desktop\STRUM\redream.exe
args                 "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\Users\punktoe\Desktop\STRUM\roms
romext               .cdi
yes ;D
Mame Fighting

akafox

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 923
    • View Profile
Re: REDREAM EMULATOR "dreamcast"
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2021, 08:56:18 AM »
mi pregunta es : y si mis roms estan comprimidas todas en .zip ? y que si al descomprimir están en .gdi   , las podre hacer funcionar de esta manera o tengo que descomprimir en carpetas independientes pues ustedes entenderán que cada juego .gdi viene con unos archivos .bin y raw que no se pueden intercambiar con los demás juegos , así que se tendría que dejar cada juego por lo mismo en una carpeta independiente ... como seria la linea de comando para poder ejecutarlos de esta manera ? agradezco ayuda y atencion gracias

No hablo español. Aunque intentaré ayudarte

Honestamente, convertiría el .gdi a .chd usando chdman (viene con MAME) de esa manera es un solo archivo y tiene un tamaño más pequeño. (A veces, incluso más pequeño que un archivo .7z). Si comprime un archivo con 7-zip, su sistema debe decoprimirlo primero y eso aumenta el tiempo de carga. Con el formato chd, esta necesidad de descomprimir no es necesaria, por lo que sus tiempos de carga son más rápidos.
People want life easy..then complain about it