Author Topic: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch  (Read 2158 times)

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« on: September 01, 2020, 09:33:06 AM »
Hey guys,

I am setting up RetroArch with Attract Mode and I have some issues with the NeoGeo arcade system.

Here is my conf file:

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
args                 -f -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Roms
romext               .zip
artwork    flyer           $HOME/SNK Neo Geo MVS/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Snap
artwork    wheel           Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Wheel

I use the same method for all my system and they work perfectly, exepted this one. It used to work, but know not. When I launch a game, nothing happens
I tryed with HBmame and Mame2016 cores, and it doesn't work to.

When I load a Neogeo game in RetroArch, that works with the 3 differents cores, but not in Attract Mode.

I tryed to change the args line with:
"[romfilename]" -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll
or
-L Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\ores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
or
Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\ores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"

And I get the same issue.

I tryed to launch Attract Mode as an administrator too. Nothing changed.

Do you have an idea what I am doing wrong, please?

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 769
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #1 on: September 01, 2020, 12:16:06 PM »
@ smilo
Are you able to start a game from cmd / commandline / batch?

I'm not using retroarch.
Maybe there already exists a solution..
here
here
here
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

kent79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #2 on: September 01, 2020, 05:42:54 PM »
Hey guys,

I am setting up RetroArch with Attract Mode and I have some issues with the NeoGeo arcade system.

Here is my conf file:

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
args                 -f -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Roms
romext               .zip
artwork    flyer           $HOME/SNK Neo Geo MVS/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Snap
artwork    wheel           Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Wheel

I use the same method for all my system and they work perfectly, exepted this one. It used to work, but know not. When I launch a game, nothing happens
I tryed with HBmame and Mame2016 cores, and it doesn't work to.

When I load a Neogeo game in RetroArch, that works with the 3 differents cores, but not in Attract Mode.

I tryed to change the args line with:
"[romfilename]" -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll
or
-L Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\ores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
or
Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\ores\fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"

And I get the same issue.

I tryed to launch Attract Mode as an administrator too. Nothing changed.

Do you have an idea what I am doing wrong, please?

You may try

executable           Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\
args                 %file -L cores/fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2020, 10:38:52 PM »
@ smilo
Are you able to start a game from cmd / commandline / batch?

I'm not using retroarch.
Maybe there already exists a solution..
here
here
here

I just tried with a .bat file, and it doesn't work. Attract Mode stays on black screen and I have to kill it


You may try

executable           Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\
args                 %file -L cores/fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"


Thank you, but it doesn't work.

kent79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #4 on: September 01, 2020, 10:57:58 PM »
executable         Q:\Jeux\AttractMode\RetroArch\
args                 %file -L cores/fbneo_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"

I have tried as above args in my PC. It works fine.

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #5 on: September 01, 2020, 11:24:26 PM »
I tried with neogeo pocket game and your arg works but I have to add retroarch.exe at the end of executable line. If I don't, it doesn't work.
But I have the same issue for Neogeo game.

kent79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2020, 12:38:25 AM »
I tried with neogeo pocket game and your arg works but I have to add retroarch.exe at the end of executable line. If I don't, it doesn't work.
But I have the same issue for Neogeo game.

Umm. I find out something issue as your rom path name. There is including spacing & symbol.
Q:\1 - Data Batocera Attract Mode\SNK Neo Geo MVS\Roms

You may try to change the foler name like as below
Q:\DataBatoceraAttractMode\SNKNeoGeoMVS\Roms
« Last Edit: September 02, 2020, 12:49:05 AM by kent79 »

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2020, 01:54:01 AM »
I tried and it doesn't changed anything.

I don't really know what I am doing wrong.
I change the executable by NeoRageX, and it launch it but I have to load the rom. I will find how load the roms at the same time or change by an another emulator.

kent79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2020, 02:48:04 AM »
I tried and it doesn't changed anything.

I don't really know what I am doing wrong.
I change the executable by NeoRageX, and it launch it but I have to load the rom. I will find how load the roms at the same time or change by an another emulator.

Please try to change folder name as below. May be the name is too long.
Q:\AM\NeoGeo\Roms

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2020, 03:04:11 AM »
I have already tried with:

Q:\Roms\SNKNeoGeoMVS

And it didn't work.

I think I have a problem with the load of the core cause the core that I use for SNES, Nes, NGP, Naomi etc... work very well even with a long path for the roms.
But I have the same problem with Mame core for neogeo game. I will try to run fbneo or mame core for another system to see it works.

Edit: I have noticed that when I launch a NeoGeo Game from AttractMode, I can see RetroArch starting but it goes off imediatly.

I also tried to run mega drive game with Fbneo core. It does the same thing, but i don't know if my arg is good. I had the subsytem but I am not shure.

-f -L cores\fbneo_libretro.dll --subsystem md "[romfilename]"
« Last Edit: September 02, 2020, 04:07:45 AM by smilo »

kent79

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #10 on: September 02, 2020, 04:29:57 AM »
I have noticed that when I launch a NeoGeo Game from AttractMode, I can see RetroArch starting but it goes off imediatly.

Actually, AM is frontend only, I don't think the issue is coming from AM.

Well, I am using core "mame_libretro.dll" It is good for me and you may try. Accroding current finding, I suspect the issue may not be core, may be the rom. You may go to mamedev and download emulator for testing your rom is valid or not first. If OK, then try it using on Retroarch.

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2020, 04:48:14 AM »
I was not saying that AM was the issue.

My roms work when I launch them directly from RetroArch with fbneo, mame2016 or hbmame core.
I have an old install of retroarch with some cores that I can't download from the updater, like fbalpha_neogeo_libretro.dll. I had it in my retroarch cores folder, changed it on AM, and it works...

I can't explain why.

Sebiohazard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #12 on: September 03, 2020, 08:21:22 AM »
Hello smilo !

I have the same problem ! I found the solution by creating .bat files here is how to do it:

Code: [Select]
executable           cmd
args                 /c "[romfilename]"
rompath              c:\attract\games\mame
romext               .bat

In the attract\games\mame folder you place the .bat file & the game ROM in the format .zip.

Example for the game In The Hunt here is the content of the file In The Hunt.bat:

Code: [Select]
cd c:\attract\emulators\retroarch\
retroarch.exe -L c:\attract\emulators\retroarch\cores\mame_libretro.dll c:\attract\games\mame\inthunt.zip

The name of the game ROM is inthunt.zip

The only problem is that you have to create a .bat file for each game... if you have a full set it's a long job !

Greetings !
« Last Edit: September 03, 2020, 08:25:38 AM by Sebiohazard »

smilo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #13 on: September 03, 2020, 10:00:50 AM »
Hello Sebiohazard

I saw your topic and I already tried your solution but with the fbneo core and it did not work.

My solution was to take the fbalpha core from a old install of retroarch, and now it works without any trouble.

But I will try your solution with the mame core to see if it works for me.

Thanks!

Daniel Arcade

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Issue whit NeoGeo game and RetroArch
« Reply #14 on: October 23, 2021, 03:02:40 PM »
I think it's already resolved, but if you haven't, just put "\" at the end of the rompath path
ex: rompath \ATTRACT_MODE\GAMES\RETROARCH\