Author Topic: PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation  (Read 882 times)

tom75000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation
« on: December 19, 2021, 11:12:57 AM »
Hi everybody,

Since 3 days I try to emulate Philips CDI'game with AM-retroarch. There is my config :

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.6.1
#
executable           H:\Emulators\RetroArch\retroarch.exe
args                 "[romfilename]" -L cores/mame_libretro.dll
rompath              "H:\Roms\Philips CD-I"
romext               .chd;.CHD;.zip;.ZIP;.7z;.7Z
system               Philips CD-I
info_source          thegamesdb.net
artwork    boxart         
artwork    cartart         
artwork    flyer           
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            "H:\Roms\Philips CD-I\snap"
artwork    wheel           "H:\Roms\Philips CD-I\wheel"



Of cours I have the bios zip files : cdi490a, cdi910, cdibios, cdimono1, cdimono2, cdiscon1

Thank you  lot for your help!!!!!

rand0m

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
    • View Profile
Re: PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2021, 01:47:07 AM »
I'm not so sure about Retroarch MAME but I am running CD-i directly through MAME using the following setup:

executable           D:\Platforms\Arcades\MAME\Emulators\MAME\MAME (latest)\mame.exe
args                 cdimono1 -skip_gameinfo -nowindow -cdrm "[romfilename]"
rompath              J:\Platforms\Consoles\Other\Philips CD-i\Roms\Non-Redump\
romext               .chd
system               Philips CD-i
exit_hotkey          Joy0 Zneg+Joy0 Button7
pause_hotkey          Joy0 Zneg+Joy0 Button6
artwork    flyer           D:\Platforms\Consoles\Other\Philips CD-i\Images\flyer
artwork    snap            D:\Platforms\Consoles\Other\Philips CD-i\Images\snap
artwork    title           D:\Platforms\Consoles\Other\Philips CD-i\Images\title
artwork    video           D:\Platforms\Consoles\Other\Philips CD-i\Images\video

tom75000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2021, 08:32:45 AM »
thx but don't work, I prefer to give up

tom75000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2021, 11:14:15 AM »
Just a question.
When you emulate cdi with mame, do you put the bios in system/cdi and the roms without change?
Thx

rand0m

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 354
    • View Profile
Re: PLEASE HELP ME!!!! AM and Philips CDI emulation
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2021, 02:42:04 AM »
BIOS (cdimono1) can be in any place, just make sure to add the path in mame.ini. MAME doesn't support DVC at the moment so very few titles actually work.

You can check if MAME part is working and BIOS is accessed by opening command prompt in MAME folder and using this command "mame cdimono1"