Author Topic: Arcade Row - WIP  (Read 6156 times)

markc74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Arcade Row - WIP
« on: March 23, 2015, 11:51:59 AM »
Hi all - I posted a vid of this on YouTube a while ago. It's not perfect and there's definitely room for some optimisation but it does roughly what I need to do with it. If I get some time I'll come back to it to smooth things out but if anyone else wants to pick it up then I'm more than happy.  :)

Requires artwork setup properly - marquee/video/snap folders setup.

https://youtu.be/XJEgRZT6bk0

omegaman

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2015, 03:27:42 PM »
Looks good, has the feel of 3Darcade.

markc74

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2015, 02:29:22 PM »
Its a real shame 3d arcade died as it was such a great concept. I would love a frontend where u could walk around real cabs and play them but without an easy way to download packs it would never work. I'm sure in a few years someone will write one (hopes!)

 :D

DietCoke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2015, 05:09:49 PM »
Looks good!

nitrogen_widget

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2015, 09:02:15 PM »
Its a real shame 3d arcade died as it was such a great concept. I would love a frontend where u could walk around real cabs and play them but without an easy way to download packs it would never work. I'm sure in a few years someone will write one (hopes!)

 :D

You needed the control panels also. ;)

For what you are thinking would take something like a fps engine.
Like doom,

DietCoke

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2015, 08:18:02 PM »
Any chance that you have a higher resolution version of cab.png?  My resolution is 1360x768, I think I can adjust properly for that and would share of course.   If not, no offense taken, but it is good work!

I've got a couple of themes that I've been working on, once I'm more comfortable with how they're working / looking I'll post them!

loopin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #6 on: March 28, 2015, 05:31:16 AM »
love it keep up the good work :)

GeneralGoldenPanda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2015, 09:20:22 PM »
Quote
Its a real shame 3d arcade died as it was such a great concept. I would love a frontend where u could walk around real cabs and play them

Someone has remade that in the unreal engine. You can get it athttp://digitalcybercherries.com/ It was made for the occulus. Its pretty cool to play around with,even though you are pretty limited with how many games it has.



hh83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #8 on: April 15, 2019, 06:50:07 PM »
Just curious if there is a way to use a different font in this layout? thanks

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 895
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2019, 09:05:13 PM »
Just curious if there is a way to use a different font in this layout? thanks

Modify the layout.nut file to include "fe.layout.font="<desired_font>". Make sure that your AM font path is correct (Configure-->General-->Font Path=<your_font_path>).

hh83

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #10 on: April 16, 2019, 02:12:58 AM »
Excellent. Thank You

SFNMutt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2019, 06:01:00 AM »
looks really nice, thank you

clockman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade Row - WIP
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2019, 02:27:26 PM »
I have a video a snap and a marquee folder setup but the videos are working on the side cabinets but not the main cabinet. Also the marquees are not showing, what am i doing wrong? Heres my emulator cfg
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.5.1
#
executable           C:\mame\mame64.exe
args                 [name]
workdir              C:\AttractMode\.
rompath              C:\mame\roms\
romext               .zip;.7z
system               Arcade
info_source          listxml
artwork    marquee         C:/mame/marquee
artwork    snap            C:/mame/video;C:/mame/snap