Author Topic: constantly #error getting platform list from thegamedb.net error 1001"  (Read 1218 times)

starc2k

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
http://wiki.thegamesdb.net/index.php/GetPlatformsList) and the platform is supposed to be fine, but, i get this error....any ideas?

7ank0v1c

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • For the LORD is good and his love endures forever
    • View Profile
hi to everyone, i�m getting this error when i try to make my roms list from thegamedb.net. the platform is "Colecovision". i�ve read the manual of "api" (http://wiki.thegamesdb.net/index.php/GetPlatformsList) and the platform is supposed to be fine, but, i get this error....any ideas?

Hello there, I too am having this issue all of a sudden.

Do you guys know why?

it also just gave me the error code 301 and then 302 too
« Last Edit: July 05, 2018, 02:07:51 PM by 7ank0v1c »
For the LORD is good and his love endures forever; his faithfulness continues through all generations. - Psalm 100:5

RubenMiguel55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I am gatteing the same error.
From what i see, the api url https://thegamesdb.net/api/GetPlatformsList.php is no longer in use (error 404).
Now they have a new (beta) api https://api.beta.thegamesdb.net/ that requires an API key.
We have to wait for an AttractMode Update i think.

tonberryhunter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
I messed up my romlist for PSX when I scraped the other day.  Seems I'm not the only one.  Maybe someday Attract Mode will get with the program (no pun intended) and start charging a small fee (for premium features) like Big Box and Hyperspin to help push it along development wise.  I feel like its been pretty stagnant especially considering its still experimental on Retropie and now this.   

progets

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 721
    • View Profile
This was fixed days ago, shortly after it was reported. https://github.com/mickelson/attract/commit/fbef389de8725fd3228f3960cd9af63b31edae67

"I messed up" - is how you started your post, open your eyes and don't be negative about a free product. If you think that HS has any development you're crazy. Big Box will be quick to respond but costs money and misses the mark on so many levels.

uglywhiteman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
You say this was fixed days ago, yet you provide no info on how to apply the fix. You "assume" we all know how to compile. How in layman's terms do we fix it? Do we open a file in notebook++ and just change a line of code, or a website link? If so which file? Do we need some sort of compiling software? If so which? How would you use it to fix this? You saying this has already been fixed "link" is kinda pretentious. Using Win 10 btw on this rig for reasons. Ubuntu on everything else.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 04:05:39 PM by uglywhiteman »

scooter1974

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
You say this was fixed days ago, yet you provide no info on how to apply the fix. You "assume" we all know how to compile. How in layman's terms do we fix it? Do we open a file in notebook++ and just change a line of code, or a website link? If so which file? Do we need some sort of compiling software? If so which? How would you use it to fix this? You saying this has already been fixed "link" is kinda pretentious. Using Win 10 btw on this rig for reasons. Ubuntu on everything else.
See this thread, http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=2324.0 and you can download a nightly build that will fix the issue :)

uglywhiteman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
While this might work, I have not been able to get it to write over my existing exe. Should I unzip the 64/86 bit to my existing folder and rename it? I can launch all of them, but my games and art work do not show, it is like a fresh install. Still getting the 302 error. While chances are I am an idiot, I'm still not getting it.
« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 06:41:42 PM by uglywhiteman »

7ank0v1c

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 31
  • For the LORD is good and his love endures forever
    • View Profile
First off, check  what version of windows you are on.

Find your way to ‘my computer’

Do a google search if need be.

Right click on the empty space inside that window and click properties. Your looking for 32 bit or 64 bit.

You then need to extract the appropriate Attract Mode file. 64 bit for 64 bit, and 86 bit for 32 bit (don’t ask why cause I don’t know, it’s just the rule for windows)

Then rename it to the same name as your previous .exe file (which should be ‘Attract.exe’ if I’m not mistaken, although I’m not sure this is majorly important)  and replace the previous .exe with the new one. Then it should all work fine.

Enjoy 😊
« Last Edit: July 16, 2018, 04:34:39 AM by 7ank0v1c »
For the LORD is good and his love endures forever; his faithfulness continues through all generations. - Psalm 100:5