Author Topic: mame ui 64 get an error on AM  (Read 9689 times)

abls1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #15 on: June 04, 2015, 04:37:49 AM »
That does not work again for me it gives me the error I had at the beginning.. what it seems is happening is not finding the requiered roms files to run the system because mame encrypts their roms in other versions of the game, that is happening even when i add multiple folder path one of them being the mame bios folder

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #16 on: June 04, 2015, 11:31:09 AM »
That doesn't seem right...but then again I didn't write the program either! I can't run mame 1.62 right now. I have ran mame UI64 using AM before without a problem..but that was a few versions ago.
People want life easy..then complain about it

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 452
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #17 on: June 05, 2015, 12:52:05 AM »
In which format/extensions are your mame-games available?
Have a look at this free mame roms. It's not necessesary unzipping this files.
use .zip as rom-extension and generate your rom list.
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

two40

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2015, 04:43:09 AM »
I can run the frontend outside of AM but when i try to run a game it tries to start the game normally but then it says game files are missing.. this happends for very game i tried from mame


Same issue here on Win7 64.

1.5.1 no problem with mameui64

Overwrote AM.exe with 1.5.2 to update.

1.5.2 can't launch a single rom from AM but all work from mameui64.

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 452
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #19 on: June 06, 2015, 03:10:19 AM »
I do not have these problems. But I use AM 1.5.3. Please test & try AM 1.5.3 and tell your results...
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

abls1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #20 on: June 06, 2015, 03:24:02 AM »
I never know there was a 1.53

What are the changes or post a link to the updates

hermine.potter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 452
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #21 on: June 06, 2015, 04:31:33 AM »
Please pay attention to link
AM Version : 2.4.0
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : WindowsXP x86 SP3
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 4GB RAM
Emulators : zsnes; mame; dosbox; scummvm; bsnes; fusion; openbor; windows_games; winuae; video; flashgames; vice; visualboy

two40

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #22 on: June 06, 2015, 06:30:19 PM »
I do not have these problems. But I use AM 1.5.3. Please test & try AM 1.5.3 and tell your results...

Still not working via AM. Fine via MameUI64.

Quote
# Generated by Attract-Mode 1.5.3
#
executable           G:\Emulators\MameUI64\MameUI64.exe
args                 [name] -skip_gameinfo
rompath              G:\Roms\mame\
romext               .zip;.7z;<DIR>
system               Arcade
info_source          mame
artwork    flyer           
artwork    marquee         G:\mame\marquees
artwork    snap            G:\mame\videos;G:\mame\snap
artwork    wheel

These are the errors I get.


two40

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #23 on: June 06, 2015, 11:01:51 PM »
I tried it on a different Windows 7 64 machine which has a fresh install of everything. No pie    :'(

If it's working for you I must be doing something wrong in the settings but I can't see it.

abls1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #24 on: June 07, 2015, 12:28:55 AM »
Those are the same exact errors I have been getting. I knew I was not crazy!!! I've been into this emulation thing for over 12 yrs and I know how to run a simple emulator like MAMEUI not sure what its going on but I see this as a run error which makes the emulator itself throw an error.

two40

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #25 on: June 07, 2015, 12:40:49 AM »
Got it to work on a pre 0.162 version of MameUI64. Still can't figure out what's causing the problem with 0.162 MameUI64. Something must have changed in that version.

It does work with mame.exe 0.162b but that's beside the point for anyone using MameUI.

two40

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #26 on: June 10, 2015, 04:46:10 AM »
Those are the same exact errors I have been getting. I knew I was not crazy!!! I've been into this emulation thing for over 12 yrs and I know how to run a simple emulator like MAMEUI not sure what its going on but I see this as a run error which makes the emulator itself throw an error.

Have you worked out the issue or do we need to wait for a new MAME release and cross our fingers?

akafox

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 800
    • View Profile
Re: mame ui 64 get an error on AM
« Reply #27 on: July 14, 2015, 11:37:39 AM »
just out of curiosity..why are you running MAME UI? AM would be your UI (in a sense) I would think stock mame would be better..just my opinion. I know that i had this problem setting up my machine after an ..umm..upgrade...I has to wipe out my mame.ini(s) Turned out that my mame.ini was being read from my "ini" folder instead of my mame folder. I deleted all my ini files and started from scratch.
People want life easy..then complain about it