Author Topic: gens not working win7  (Read 422 times)

toothlessgrinn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
gens not working win7
« on: April 23, 2018, 07:59:44 AM »
I had it working before but my HDD took a crap on me and I forgot how I did it. Can anyone help me with the
Switches I need in the args line? Or is there a better emulator for genesis then gens??

Any help is most appreciated!!
Thanks!


BTW...
I have the config at default..
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

keilmillerjr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 628
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2018, 08:28:32 AM »
Look at the default config on github? MAME has near perfect emulation for Genesis and Neo Geo.

toothlessgrinn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #2 on: April 24, 2018, 02:11:26 PM »
I don't know what the hell I'm doing wrong but I can't find it... Do you have a link maybe? I'm not sure if I'm even looking in the right place. I'm not very familiar with github. Was first time on the site and I get " can't find any match to your inquiry" or maybe I just don't know how to word it right. I search for Mame default configuration files.

Sorry man I'm a hardware guy and when it comes to software and searching I get lost very easily. LMAO!!

Thanks again for any and all help.
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

keilmillerjr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 628
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #3 on: April 24, 2018, 04:21:54 PM »
https://github.com/mickelson/attract/blob/master/config/emulators/script/db.nut

File format in link is not in attract config format, but you can easily see all the necessary into to create a config file.

toothlessgrinn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #4 on: April 24, 2018, 05:57:49 PM »
and its the same as i have.

here is what i got. and it matches github.(thanks alot for the link btw) i mean am i missing somthing? do i need glasses?? lmao!
it worked great before and i dont remember having to change anything.  or am i maybe mising a .dll maybe?

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.3.0
#
executable           C:\gens\gens.exe
args                 --fs --quickexit "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\gens\roms
romext               .bin
system               Sega Genesis
info_source          thegamesdb.net
exit_hotkey          Joy1 Button10
artwork    flyer           $HOME/genesis/boxart
artwork    marquee         
artwork    snap            $HOME/genesis/videos;$HOME/genesis/snap
artwork    wheel           

we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee

KTURNER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2018, 12:27:25 PM »
If they have Sega Fusion for your platform I would go with that.

toothlessgrinn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: gens not working win7
« Reply #6 on: April 26, 2018, 06:01:59 PM »
Ya I tried that last night and got it working. But I do prefer gens but ya know it is what it is....
Lol

Thanks guys for the help. Best dam community on the net!!
we came , we saw , we lost LOTS of quarters...

Win 7
Asus mobo amd 64bit 3core
12g ram
4 player. Custom built woody cab
46" plasma screen with 22" marquee