Author Topic: fbalpha core problem  (Read 671 times)

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
fbalpha core problem
« on: May 07, 2018, 12:46:37 AM »
Hi guys,

I have some problem launching NeoGeo roms with retroarch and fbalpha core with AM.  I find a post on github that talk about it

https://github.com/mickelson/attract/issues/392

The strange thing is when I use EmulationStation retroarch run perfectly.

my command in AM is
-L ..\..\emulators\Retroarch_1.6.9_x64\cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"

Is there someone has a workaround?

Thanks!

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2018, 01:09:36 AM »
Also retroarch mame core has the same problem...

jedione

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 525
  • punktoe
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2018, 06:54:27 AM »
i use the and work fine

Code: [Select]
executable           C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe
args                 "[romfilename]" -L cores/fb_alpha_libretro.dll
help a friend....

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2018, 09:39:12 AM »
i use the and work fine

Code: [Select]
executable           C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe
args                 "[romfilename]" -L cores/fb_alpha_libretro.dll

Sorry but it doesn't work
I use retroarch 1.6.9

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2018, 10:31:51 AM »
Is there someone who can help me? I'm not the only one!

qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2018, 12:28:34 PM »
Is there someone who can help me? I'm not the only one!
I´m not and admin but I think this shoud be on the "emulators" section.

So... try this to see whats happening because should be 1000000000 millions diferent things.

Code: [Select]
executable           C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe  --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1
args                 "[romfilename]" -L cores/fb_alpha_libretro.dll

Open the fba_log.txt and paste the error here if you can`t fix it.

First open the retroach.cfg and check the "cores" path , should be ":\cores"

This worked for me "RetroArch-v1.7.3-64-bit"

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms\

« Last Edit: May 24, 2018, 12:30:39 PM by qqplayer »

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #6 on: May 26, 2018, 01:33:38 AM »
Is there someone who can help me? I'm not the only one!
I´m not and admin but I think this shoud be on the "emulators" section.

So... try this to see whats happening because should be 1000000000 millions diferent things.

Code: [Select]
executable           C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe  --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1
args                 "[romfilename]" -L cores/fb_alpha_libretro.dll

Open the fba_log.txt and paste the error here if you can`t fix it.

First open the retroach.cfg and check the "cores" path , should be ":\cores"

This worked for me "RetroArch-v1.7.3-64-bit"

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms\

Thanks qqplayer  for your reply but your solution for me doesn't work   :(

I try      C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe  --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1    but i can't find where it saves fba_log.txt

I try     /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll    it doesn't work


When I try to launch Retroarc, Attract Mode freeze for a second and than nothing appens
It's strange because all other cores work with:
executable           ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch.exe
args                 -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\genesis_plus_gx_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              ..\..\roms\mastersystem
romext               .zip



also in your code there's a backslash error
C:\AM\emu\retroarch/retroarch.exe  --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1
correct?
C:\AM\emu\retroarch\retroarch.exe  --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1

and another one,   /fb_alpha_libretro.dll   without    _    /fbalpha_libretro.dll[
"[romfilename]" -L cores/fb_alpha_libretro.dll

qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #7 on: May 26, 2018, 03:44:10 AM »
Windows cmd usually works with "\" and with "/" for pahts you can:

Code: [Select]
cd C:\AM\emu\retroarch
or

Code: [Select]
cd C:/AM/emu/retroarch
But you are right I made a search and replace and some "/" became "\" I´ll paste a complete log code with your paths at the end.

But this is not important , the "important" part of the code is this:

Code: [Select]
--verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1
This will create a fba_log.txt with your error , so try to create it.

P.D My working code is this:

Code: [Select]

# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms\

So , try adding "--verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1"

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1 -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms\

P.D.2 Forget "absolute paths" if you cant launch the core , first try complete paths and generate a log , then you can create relative paths and more sfuff.

Code: [Select]
executable           ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch.exe
args                 -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\genesis_plus_gx_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              ..\..\roms\mastersystem

P.D.3 Can you launch any rom without command line?I mean try 1942 , for example , because maybe you have a non working set.
« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 03:46:29 AM by qqplayer »

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #8 on: May 26, 2018, 06:01:53 AM »
All roms works fine directly from RetroArch
I tried your command
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "H:\CONSOLE\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64" & start /wait retroarch --verbose >> fba_log.txt 2>&1 -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              H:\CONSOLE\roms\neogeoaes


fba_log.txt  is empty and nothing happen



with EmulationStation I use this command for Neo-Geo CD (mame core)
      <fullname>NEO-GEO CD</fullname>
      <path>..\..\roms\neogeocd\neocdz</path>
      <extension>.zip</extension>
      <command>..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\mame_libretro.dll "%ROM_RAW%"</command>


and this one for Neo Geo AES (fbalpha core)
      <fullname>NEO-GEO AES</fullname>
      <path>..\..\roms\neogeoaes</path>
      <extension>.zip</extension>
      <command>..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "%ROM_RAW%"</command>



why the same command of EmulationStation does not work with AM ?!???
executable           ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch.exe
args                 -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              ..\..\roms\neogeoaes


have you read this?   https://github.com/mickelson/attract/issues/392
maybe ther's something to adjust in AM code...
« Last Edit: May 26, 2018, 07:02:48 AM by Giacomo1982 »

qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2018, 09:07:46 AM »
The problem with command lines is you have to be precise , so... try this:

Not working

Code: [Select]
rompath              H:\CONSOLE\roms\neogeoaes
Working

Code: [Select]
rompath              H:\CONSOLE\roms\neogeoaes\
As you can see I posted this code:

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms\

But you have put something like this:

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath][name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms

If you avoid the final "\" you need to add it at the end of the command , should be:

Code: [Select]
# Generated by Attract-Mode v2.2.1-43
#
executable           cmd
args                 /c cd "C:\AM\emu\retroarch" & start /wait retroarch -L cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[rompath]\[name].zip"
rompath              C:\AM\emu\retroarch\system\roms

I mean "[rompath]\[name].zip"

Is not an Attract Mode problem because I´m launching the core without issues.

Giacomo1982

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #10 on: May 26, 2018, 10:04:02 AM »
You are the MAN!!!  8) 8) 8)
There's no words to describe my happyness now!!!  :) :) :)
Thank You so much qqplayer you solved my problem!!!  ;D
I'm feel so stupid :-\ :-\ , my command need \ at the end


now it works (relatives path for portable AM)


Neo Geo AES
executable           ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch.exe
args                 -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\fbalpha_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              ..\..\roms\neogeoaes\
romext               .zip

Neo GeoCD
executable           ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\retroarch.exe
args                 -L ..\..\emulators\RetroArch_1.7.3_x64\cores\mame_libretro.dll "[romfilename]"
rompath              ..\..\roms\neogeocd\neocdz\
romext               .zip


qqplayer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: fbalpha core problem
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2018, 03:35:32 PM »
Glad to help  ;)

P.D. Just a final advice , if you are using the "Attract-Mode Console version" you can see the launched command on the little cmd window.
So its really helpfull to try command lines for multiple emulators.