Author Topic: rom in subfolder?  (Read 185 times)

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
rom in subfolder?
« on: February 18, 2021, 06:14:24 PM »
is there any way to open a game in a subfolder?  in mame


directorie1

C:\arcade\sistemas\capcom\roms

directorie 2

C:\arcade\sistemas\capcom\roms\roms2

hermine.potter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 628
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2021, 07:32:39 PM »
>general:
you can add multiple romfolders by seperate them with semicolon (see AM help messages below choosen menu entry).

I've tested it successful with ZSNES (Snes emulator):
executable           C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\zsnesw.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\ROMS;C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\ROMS\ROMS2
romext               .smc
system               Super Nintendo (SNES)

>for mame:
it seems that you need some more steps
AM Version : 2.6.1
Input : Mad Catz Brawlstick; Mouse; Keyboard; Xbox360 Wireless
Cabinet : Yes
OS : Windows10 Pro
System : Dell Precision T3500 ; Intel X5650 ; 12GB RAM

manzarek

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 115
    • View Profile
    • phpbb3world
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2021, 11:32:40 AM »
well done, I always learn new things about AM
Mame Fighting

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2021, 04:53:50 PM »
>general:
you can add multiple romfolders by seperate them with semicolon (see AM help messages below choosen menu entry).

I've tested it successful with ZSNES (Snes emulator):
executable           C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\zsnesw.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\ROMS;C:\attract\EMU\ZSNES\ROMS\ROMS2
romext               .smc
system               Super Nintendo (SNES)

>for mame:
it seems that you need some more steps


what I saw the most on this forum was this configuration of zsnes. what are the other steps? for the advmame? I was unable to access the site you submitted. I already tried to make a configuration similar to openbor but I had no result

mahuti

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
    • Github Repositories
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2021, 06:29:56 PM »
What command would you use to launch the rom directly in advmame?


C:\arcade\advmame.exe [arguments/romname .... whatever]

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #5 on: February 20, 2021, 07:44:43 PM »
What command would you use to launch the rom directly in advmame?
C:\arcade\advmame.exe [arguments/romname .... whatever]


executable           C:\attract\sistems\capcom\advmame.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath              C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms,C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms2
romext               .zip
system               arcade
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 07:48:32 PM by glaysonmestre »

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1139
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2021, 08:07:35 PM »
what I saw the most on this forum was this configuration of zsnes. what are the other steps? for the advmame? I was unable to access the site you submitted. I already tried to make a configuration similar to openbor but I had no result

Add your additional "dir_rom" (rompath)  to the advmame.rc configuration file for AdvanceMAME.

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2021, 08:54:43 PM »
what I saw the most on this forum was this configuration of zsnes. what are the other steps? for the advmame? I was unable to access the site you submitted. I already tried to make a configuration similar to openbor but I had no result

Add your additional "dir_rom" (rompath)  to the advmame.rc configuration file for AdvanceMAME.

advmame.rc?  I can't find this file here, I don't have this file here, or I didn't understand what you meant by that, please explain it to me easily

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1139
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2021, 09:28:06 PM »
Advmame.rc is the AdvanceMAME emulator configuration file. It holds all the settings for the emulator. It should be in the same folder as advmame.exe.

Advmame.rc is AdvanceMAME's version of regular MAME's mame.ini configuration file.

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #9 on: February 20, 2021, 10:42:28 PM »
Advmame.rc is the AdvanceMAME emulator configuration file. It holds all the settings for the emulator. It should be in the same folder as advmame.exe.

Advmame.rc is AdvanceMAME's version of regular MAME's mame.ini configuration file.

it worked, but no! I want to create two directories for a reason I have roms hack with the same name, example: sf2ce, and the sf2ce hack, I managed to make both appear in the selection mode in the selection, but when I start the game it only executes the original that is in the directory 1.I know that the one that is there is the hack that is in directory 2, I looked at romlist.txt, I did a test I changed the name of the rom in directory 2 and generated a new list of rom and it appeared, so it is recognizing directory 2 now, I just don't know why the advmame opens the rom of directory 1 when I choose to hack directory 2 . sorry my inglesh im used translator





« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 10:44:47 PM by glaysonmestre »

progets

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1139
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #10 on: February 20, 2021, 11:44:28 PM »
Having two roms with the same name, even if they are in different folders, is going to be a issue. Here's how I think Attract-Mode (AM) can solve it for you. Remove the second rom folder from you existing emulator in AM and create a new emulator in AM with the same settings except for the other rom folder. This will cause each AM emulator to only use one rom path. Once both of these are emulator setups are work properly you can combine the romlists in AM to get the romlist you want.

1. Change your existing advmame emulator configuration in AM (I'll assume it called advmame in my example) to only use one rom folder
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\sistems\capcom\advmame.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath             C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms
romext               .zip
system               arcade

2. Create a new emulator in AM and call it advmame2 (only for my example, you can use whatever you want but need to adjust accordingly) with this configuration use the other rom folder
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\sistems\capcom\advmame.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath             C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms2
romext               .zip
system               arcade

3. Backup your existing romlists that use advmame... just in case things don't work the way you want so you can revert back to what you have now.

4. Regenerate romlists for advmame and advmame2 emulators in AM

5. Create a combined romlist of advmame and advmame2. This might take a while to build if you have a lot roms.
    Configure-->Emulators-->Generate Collection/Rom List-->Set your advmame and advmame2 game emulators to “Yes” and then click “Generate Collection/Rom List” and enter the name “advmame_all” (just for my example, again you can choose any name here)

6. Hide your two split romlist displays from AM GUI
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame-->Show in Cycle = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame-->Show in Menu = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame2-->Show in Cycle = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame2-->Show in Menu = no

You should now have a new display called advmame_all that has both versions of the same roms in different folders that all work correctly in AM.

You might want to look at this thread on similar solutions on how to get exactly what you need from AM http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1165.msg8455#msg8455.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2021, 12:13:07 AM by progets »

glaysonmestre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: rom in subfolder?
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2021, 10:36:22 AM »
Having two roms with the same name, even if they are in different folders, is going to be a issue. Here's how I think Attract-Mode (AM) can solve it for you. Remove the second rom folder from you existing emulator in AM and create a new emulator in AM with the same settings except for the other rom folder. This will cause each AM emulator to only use one rom path. Once both of these are emulator setups are work properly you can combine the romlists in AM to get the romlist you want.

1. Change your existing advmame emulator configuration in AM (I'll assume it called advmame in my example) to only use one rom folder
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\sistems\capcom\advmame.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath             C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms
romext               .zip
system               arcade

2. Create a new emulator in AM and call it advmame2 (only for my example, you can use whatever you want but need to adjust accordingly) with this configuration use the other rom folder
Code: [Select]
executable           C:\attract\sistems\capcom\advmame.exe
args                 -m "[romfilename]"
rompath             C:\attract\sistems\capcom\roms2
romext               .zip
system               arcade

3. Backup your existing romlists that use advmame... just in case things don't work the way you want so you can revert back to what you have now.

4. Regenerate romlists for advmame and advmame2 emulators in AM

5. Create a combined romlist of advmame and advmame2. This might take a while to build if you have a lot roms.
    Configure-->Emulators-->Generate Collection/Rom List-->Set your advmame and advmame2 game emulators to “Yes” and then click “Generate Collection/Rom List” and enter the name “advmame_all” (just for my example, again you can choose any name here)

6. Hide your two split romlist displays from AM GUI
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame-->Show in Cycle = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame-->Show in Menu = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame2-->Show in Cycle = no
    Configure-->Displays-->advmame2-->Show in Menu = no

You should now have a new display called advmame_all that has both versions of the same roms in different folders that all work correctly in AM.

You might want to look at this thread on similar solutions on how to get exactly what you need from AM http://forum.attractmode.org/index.php?topic=1165.msg8455#msg8455.


I managed to solve it in a simple way I found out. in the mame.ini file I modified  but the original game does not appear on the bad weels it doesn’t matter, this is a hacks screen, somehow the rom hacks can read the original rom now, and when choosing the original it becomes the hack. I don't even know what I did but it worked

mame.ini  original
Code: [Select]
rompath                  roms;bios
mame.ini   edit

Code: [Select]
rompath                  roms2;roms;bios

directorie 1 roms\
sf2ce.zip
sf2m4.zip
sf2m5.zip
sf2m6.zip
sf2m7.zip
sf2m9.zip

directorie 2 roms2\
sf2ce.zip

the advmame  execute rom from directorie 2 now  and ignore 1, and same time execute hacks the directorie 1 allow original rom