Author Topic: Arcadeflow theme v 8.9 [Release] Updated 25 September 2020  (Read 124784 times)

Jate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1065 on: September 13, 2020, 10:06:19 AM »
Hi Paolo,
sorry for not answering earlier.

It doesn't work with the curl.exe file in Arcadeflow:



but I have done it manually from the command line and it works fine:



The problem must be running the command with curl.exe.

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1066 on: September 16, 2020, 06:51:50 AM »
The problem must be running the command with curl.exe.

I see, sadly I can't do tests on Windows 7, I only have Win 10 on my PCs... I think the issue now is the path: in Win 10 if curl.exe is in the Arcadeflow directory it gets launched even if I don't explicitly put the whole path. In Win 7 probably it needs the whole path in the command line :( I tried in the past but that gave me issues with some characters in the path. BTW I'll see what can be done.
Other than that, did you manage to install 8.8? Any issue with that?

Jate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1067 on: September 17, 2020, 04:02:53 AM »
I have copied the files: Arcadeflow_88.tar.gz and latest_version.txt to the Arcadeflow folder.

I start AM and I get that there is a new version, I select download and install and I get this:



But when starting again it tries to load the Arcadeflow_88 layout and as it does not exist it does not load any layout.

Sorry

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1068 on: September 17, 2020, 04:26:38 AM »
But when starting again it tries to load the Arcadeflow_88 layout and as it does not exist it does not load any layout.

Yep, auto update assumes you are not changing the Arcadeflow folder name, so Arcadeflow_87 should be your current folder, and it will be upgraded to Arcadeflow_88, and the attract.cfg will be updated accordingly.
There's an alternative though: make a backup copy of your current Arcadeflow directory just to be sure, and simply extract the new archive "on top" of the old one. It should not touch your preference files!

Jate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1069 on: September 17, 2020, 05:03:35 AM »
Yep, auto update assumes you are not changing the Arcadeflow folder name, so Arcadeflow_87 should be your current folder, and it will be upgraded to Arcadeflow_88, and the attract.cfg will be updated accordingly.


I have done a test and I have put the layout as Arcadeflow_87 and I have assigned it to the emulators.
This is how it should be, right? although the problem is the same




There's an alternative though: make a backup copy of your current Arcadeflow directory just to be sure, and simply extract the new archive "on top" of the old one. It should not touch your preference files!

I do so normally and no problem ;)

PD: Are you still working on more news and layout changes? I prefer to wait to update the Spanish translation (I have seen new things)

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1070 on: September 18, 2020, 02:04:46 AM »
I have done a test and I have put the layout as Arcadeflow_87 and I have assigned it to the emulators.
This is how it should be, right? although the problem is the same

Hmm can you try giving this command from a shell?
Code: [Select]
mkdir "D:\AM\TESTTESTTEST/"and see if it works? It should create a TESTTESTTEST folder inside your AM folder.

Quote
PD: Are you still working on more news and layout changes? I prefer to wait to update the Spanish translation (I have seen new things)

I think it's better to wait a bit, I'm adding new sorting options to the displays menu list, and I still need to translate to italian the new text added in latest versions. Let me do it in 8.8, then you'll be able to do the translation more easily

Jate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1071 on: September 18, 2020, 08:22:18 AM »

Hmm can you try giving this command from a shell?
Code: [Select]
mkdir "D:\AM\TESTTESTTEST/"and see if it works? It should create a TESTTESTTEST folder inside your AM folder.

Yes, work




Enkak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1072 on: September 19, 2020, 02:16:18 PM »
Noticing with new version that each time I enter AF, when I select a collection the layout seems to hang a little until it enters like it's processing something. It feels slower than before because of that. Doesn't seem related to size of collection or romlists.

PS: Is there a way to add a global favorite collection (that has all the favorites since I'm using a master romlist), like a system, to display menu? I tried it but on AF each time I selected it, the layout hanged a little then went to first collection in display menu instead. ???

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1073 on: September 20, 2020, 02:19:15 AM »
Noticing with new version that each time I enter AF, when I select a collection the layout seems to hang a little until it enters like it's processing something. It feels slower than before because of that. Doesn't seem related to size of collection or romlists.

When you say a "collection" you mean a display built from a romlist generated aggregating romlists using Attract Mode "Generate Collection / Rom List"? There might be a delay when changing displays because of the way Arcadeflow scans the displays list to switch to the correct one without restarting the layout, but that's not changed in latest versions so it shouldn't be slower than previous AF. Can you run attract-console.exe and see if you have error messages when changing to a collection?

Quote
PS: Is there a way to add a global favorite collection (that has all the favorites since I'm using a master romlist), like a system, to display menu? I tried it but on AF each time I selected it, the layout hanged a little then went to first collection in display menu instead. ???

Is your master romlist created through Attract Mode usual menus, or did you hack your romlist files to create it? There's probably some bug here, let's see first if there are error messages when running it from the console.

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1074 on: September 20, 2020, 02:51:47 AM »
Noticing with new version that each time I enter AF, when I select a collection the layout seems to hang a little until it enters like it's processing something.

I just noticed another possible issue: if you hide layouts from the displays menu it should work flawlessly, unless you hide them from the cycle too. Basically Arcadeflow will freak out if some layouts are not in the cycle list :/

Yaron2019

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1075 on: September 20, 2020, 05:45:06 AM »
This is a consistent crash on my win10 pc. A fresh copy of AF_88, AM 2.6.1 of course.
https://youtu.be/r9Tp7kf7EDE

Switching from 2 rows to 1 and then from 1 and 2 rows?


Enkak

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1076 on: September 20, 2020, 05:54:32 AM »
When I said a collection I meant like a normal system, say SNES or Dreamcast or other.  ;)

The master romlist is created from all the collections/systems available and the romlist appears like this:

#System name 1
games

#System name 2
games


Running attract-console (needs to be from stable 2.6.1, daily version gets issues with AF) only see this error at launch, with several entries with this:

Uniform "enabled" not found in shader


Regarding favorites, now that you mentioned that about AF not liking layouts hiding from the cycle, I had it hide when tested because I wanted for it to be available only in the displays menu. Tried unhide cycle and works good after that. ??? Thanks for the hint.  ;D

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1077 on: September 20, 2020, 07:05:30 AM »
When I said a collection I meant like a normal system, say SNES or Dreamcast or other.  ;)

The master romlist is created from all the collections/systems available and the romlist appears like this:

#System name 1
games

#System name 2
games


I'm not familiar with this setup: I usually define a display for each emulator, and each emulator has the "System" field filled accordingly, then I generate a collection if I need a multi-system romlist, but I think it's different from a master romlist. Do you create it manually?

I'm fixing the bug with displays not in cycle list, and also increasing the display switching speed, but a bit of hiccup before changing display is unavoidable (alternative would be reloading the entire layout which will take much longer)

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1078 on: September 20, 2020, 09:02:03 AM »
This is a consistent crash on my win10 pc. A fresh copy of AF_88, AM 2.6.1 of course.
https://youtu.be/r9Tp7kf7EDE

Switching from 2 rows to 1 and then from 1 and 2 rows?

Hmm this is weird... does it crash only when you turn on the audio in thumbnails? When you change the options from 1 row to 2 rows the layout reloads, so there should be no interference between one and the other, each time it reloads from scratch.

The errors I see in the log are not really errors, just warnings, but just to be sure can you share the content of the D:\arcade\attract\romlists\mame.favdate file? If it exists obviously...

Trying to figure out what could've gone wrong, the first thing I suspect is an issue with audio, so if you can try with no audio in the thumbnails to see if it crashes anyway.

zpaolo11x

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
    • View Profile
    • My deviantart page
Re: Arcadeflow theme v 8.8 [Release] Updated 10 September 2020
« Reply #1079 on: September 20, 2020, 09:04:41 AM »
Switching from 2 rows to 1 and then from 1 and 2 rows?

But before anything else, try disabling the "automatically check for update" feature from the "Update" options menu... just in case something weird happens when the layout tries to auto update